Current Bonspiel Trophies

Share this page

MB Open (formerly known as MCA Men's Bonspiel)

Asham Curling Supplies Trophy

2011 - Dave Boehmer, Petersfield
2012 - Kroy Nernberger, Green Bay
2013 - Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2014 - Richard Daneault, Granite
2015 - Trevor Loreth, Granite

Winnipeg Free Press Trophy

1928 - J.E. Gallant, Thistle
1929 - Howard Wood, Granite
1930 - S.M. MacDonald, Portage la Prairie
1931 - Grant Watson, University of Man.
1932 - W.H. Hain, Fort Garry
1933 - Bob Brown, Dauphin
1934 - Roy Pritchard, Killarney
1935 - W.H. Hain, Fort Garry
1936 - Dr. N.G. Trimble, The Pas
1937 - D. McConaghy, Neepawa
1938 - J.D. Harrower, Wawanesa,
1939 - C. McEwen, Fort William, Ont.
1940 - J.H. Couzens, Darlingford
1941 - E. Portigal, Thistle
1942 - Ab. Gowanlock, Ft. Brandon
1943 - H. Chambers, Pierson
1944 - W. E. McLeod, Grain Exchange
1945 - R. Anderson, Decker
1946 - W. E. McLeod, Grain Exchange
1947 - H.k. Coleman, darlingford
1948 - J.S. Doerr, Antler, Sask.
1949 - A.Rybachuk, Teulon,
1950 - Ed. Longmore, Flin Flon,
1951 - Don Sauter, Fairlight, Sask.
1952 - W. Walsh, Fort Rouge
1953 - K. Bowyer, Strathcona
1954 - J. Timms, Valour Road
1955 - M. Scales, Strathcona
1956 - S. Vance, Charleswood
1957 - J. Patton, Deer Lodge
1958 - S. Good, Stonewall
1959 - N. Maxwell, Crystal City
1960 - Bob Picken, Valour Road
1961 - S. Cutforth, Gilbert Plains
1962 - K. Forbes, Hartney
1963 - Ken Bishop, Grain Exchange
1964 - Howie Smith, Civic Cal.
1965 - Dr. R.L. Howden, Heather
1966 - Michael Riley, Heather
1967 - K. Kirkpatrick, Pembina
1968 - Les Evans, Rossmere
1969 - Clare DeBlonde, Heather
1970 - Ken Hawkins, Pembina
1971 - Gordon Masters, Wildewood
1972 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona
1973 - Bob Trager, Fort Garry
1974 - Don McNabb Jr., Deer Lodge
1975 - Cliff Holliston, Manitou
1976 - Errol klinck, Assiniboine Mem.
1977 - Brian Holmes, Charleswood
1978 - Ken England, Rossmere
1979 - Al Braemer, Assinboine Mem.
Main Event
1980 - Bill Paterson, Portage
1981 - Ron Westcott, Granite
1982 - Orest Meleschuk, Lac Du Bonnet
1983 - Bob Jenion, Deer Lodge
1984 - Ernie Rehberg, Grain Exchange
1985 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1986 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1987 - Mike Enns, St. Vital
1988 - Mike Riley, Pembina
1989 - Don Spriggs, Portage
1990 - Mike Foster, Fort Rouge
1991 - Dale Duguid, Valour Road
1992 - John Bubbs, Wildewood
1993 - Clare DeBlonde Heather
1994 - Dale Duguid, Granite
1995 - Mark Lukowich, Rossmere
1996 - Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
1997 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1998 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1999 - Mark Olson, Granite
2000 - Barry Fry, Granite
2001 - Vic Peters, Granite
2002 - David Bohn, Valour Road
2003 - Chris Galbraith, Stonewall
2004 - David Hamblin, Morris
2005 - Randy Dutiaume, Valour Road
2006 - Ian Beavis, Morden
2007 - Brad Haight, St. Vital
2008 - David Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2009 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Memorial
2010 - Randy Dutaime, Stony Mountain
2011 - Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2012 - Trevor Loreth, West Kildonan
2013 - Rui Liu, Team China
2014 - Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2015 - Ron Gauthier, Heather

Safeway-Lucerne Trophy

1996 - Dale Duguid, Granite
1997 - Dave Smith, St. Vital
1998 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assiniboine Mem.
1999 - Chad McMullan, Valour Road
2000 - Bill North, Carman
2001 - Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
2002 - Ron Gauthier, Deer Lodge
2003 - Dave Smith, Valour Road
2004 - Mark Lukowich, Valour Road
2005 - Adam Norget, Heather
2006 - Reid Carruthers, Valour Road
2007 - Dave Smith, Valour Road
2008 - Arnold Asham, Wildewood
2009 - Murray Woodward, Rorketon
2010 - Mark Olson, Granite
2011 - Troy Hamilton, Fort Rouge
2012 - Dave Johnson, Pembina
2013 - Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2014 - Steen Sigurdson, Heather

Nott Autocorp Trophy
2015 - Jason Gunnlaugson, Granite

Bituminex Paving Trophy

2002 - Cory Anderson, Victoria
2003 - Cory Anderson, Valour Road
2004 - Sean Grassie, Deer Lodge
2005 - Mike Mahon, Deer Lodge
2006 - Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge
2007 - Erik Wallace, Heather
2008 - Brad Haight, Victoria
2009 - Dave Watt, Heather
2010 - Tanner Lott, West St. Paul
2011 - Brad Walker, West Kildonan
2012 - Darryl Friesen, St Vital
2013 - Dennis Bohn, Assiniboine Memorial
2014 - Geoff Trimble, Gladstone
2015 - Don Henry, Thistle

Manitoba Hydro Trophy

2005 - Ryan Norman, Fort Rouge
2006 - Mike Hebert, St. Vital
2007 - Fred Sutton, Thistle
2008 - Richard Muntain, Charleswood
2009 - Ross Rybak, West Kildonan
2010 - Wayne Ewasko, Heather
2011 - Ken Dusablon, Fort Rouge
2012 - Daniel Birchard, Pembina
2013 - Mike Hebert, St Vital
2014 - Tyler Drews, Fort Rouge
2015 - Dean Zammit, St. Vital

Chas. Fidler & Son LTD. Trophy

2002 - Jamie Hay, Granite
2003 - Wayne Schettler, Plumas
2004 - Jamie Hay, Granite
2005 - Barry Fry, Granite
2006 - Troy Hamilton, Valour Road
2007 - Merv Satterthwaite, St. Vital
2008 - Victor Bellay, Pembina
2009 - Darko Reischek, Charleswood
2010 - Jamie Hay, Granite
2011 - Allan Neyedly, Deer Lodge
2012 - Mike Mahon, Deer Lodge
2013 - Rylan Young, Springfield

Liberty Tax Trophy

2014 - Justin Richter, Gimli

National Leasing Trophy

2015 - Rick Drabyk, Fort Garry


LaFarge Trophy

1962 - Norm Houck, Strathcona
1963 - Ted veitch, Petersfield
1964 - Mac Scales, Strathcona
1965 - John Bishop, St. Vital
1966 - Glen Gray, Glenora C.C., Edmonton
1967 - Gerry Hobson, Pembina
1968 - Bob Cherlet, Heather
1969 - 1979 - Not in competition
1980 - Arnold Asham, Strathcona
1981 - Bruce Towerzey, Strathcona
1982 - Clayton Paul, Thompson
1983 - Howie Restall, Rossmere
1984 - Terry Paton, CFB Winnipeg
1985 - Guy Leduc, St. Claude & Haywood
1986 - Arnold Asham, CFB Winnipeg
1987 - Larry Johannson, Victoria
1988 - Vic Peters, Granite
1989 - Barry Fry, Deer Lodge
1990 - Ray Orr, Elmwood
1991 - Howard Restall, Rossmere
1992 - David Keating, Russell
1993 - Norris Cook, Grain Exchange
1994 - Ernie Ryz, Stony Mountain
1995 - Bryan Weber, Assiniboine Mem.
1996 - Albert Martens, Rossmere
1997 - Jim Fossen, Elmwood
1998 - Wayne Ledohowski, Pembina
1999 - Paul Wainwright, victoria
2000 - Mark Lowdon, Pembina
2001 - Mike Wattis, Fort Rouge
2002 - Gary Ross, Granite
2003 - James Kirkness, Deer Lodge
2004 - Bob Bartley, Carman
2005 - Clarence Kohut, East St. Paul
2006 - David Kendall, Wildewood
2007 - Stu Brown, Assiniboine Memorial
2008 - Dean Steski, St. Vital
2009 - Andrew Wickman, West Kildonan
2010 - Reg Malanchuk, Fort Rouge
2011 - Kevin Larson, Springfield
2012 - Derek Samagalski, West St Paul
2013 - Peter Wiebe, Wildewood
2014 - Robert Baldwinson, Fort Garry
2015 - Ken Stevens, St. Vital

TheCurler.com Trophy
2010 - Bill Dauphinais, West St. Paul
2011 - Curtis McCannell, Pilot Mound
2012 - Mark Lukowich, West Kildonan
2013 - Ken Dusablon, Fort Rouge
2014 - Bob Burkett, Heather
2015 - Ron Westcott, Fort Rouge

Impact Golf Trophy
2011 - Justin Stanus - Fort Rouge

Lazer Grant Trophy

2012 - James Scott, Fort Rouge
2013 - Larry Taylor, Coaldale Granite
2014 - Kevin Hamblin, Wildewood
2015 - Brian Miller, Heather

8-Ender Trophy
1992 - Kevin Exell, Deer Lodge
1993 - Rob Woodrow, Elmwood
1994 - Ricardo Ingimundson, Heather
1995 - Brian Riach, Pembina
1996 - Cory Anderson, Victoria
1997 - Robin Nelson, CFB Winnipeg
1998 - Jeff Stoughton, Charleswood
1999 - Randy Neufeld, Pembina
2000 - Dave Johnson, Deer Lodge
2001 - Ray Fillion, Valour Road
2002 - Randy Neufeld, LaSalle
2003 - Craig Strand, Valour Road
2004 - John Bubbs, Granite
2005 - Collin Sundell. Valour Road
2006 - William Kuran, Pembina
2007 - Kevin Larson, Springfield
2008 - Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge
2009 - Bill Burkett, Victoria
2010 - Justin Reynolds, Thistle
2011 - Garth Smith, Assiniboine Memorial
2012 - Curtis Joyal, Springfield
2013 - Ken Owens, Fort Rouge

Atkins Curling Supplies Trophy
2014 -
2015 - Richard Muntain, Pinawa

Monsanto Canada Trophy
2007 - Jack Gordon, Deer Lodge
2008 - Peter Willms, Assiniboine Memorial
2009 - Thomas Melanchuk, Fort Rouge
2010 - David Kendall, Wildewood
2011 - Bob Benson, Charleswood
2012 - Paul Scinocca, St Vital
2013 - Brian Gagnon, Fort Rouge
2014 - David McLean, Monsanto
2015 - Scott Peterson, Deer Lodge

Manitoba Pork Council Trophy

2007 - Roger Parker, Fort Garry
2008 - Brian Leskiw, West Kildonan
2009 - Russ Kihn, St. Vital
2010 - Mark Blanchard, Fort Rouge
2011 - Don Henry, Thitsle
2012 - Pat Carson, Fort Rouge
2013 - Brent Duncan, Virden
2014 - Clarence Kohut, East St Paul
2015 - Ken Ringaert, Fort Rouge

Canada's Web Shop Trophy

2006 - Clarence Kohut, East St. Paul
2007 - Rob Gray, St. Vital
2008 - Bob Bartley, Carman
2009 - Don Fischer, St. Vital
2010 - Drew Knox, Elmwood
2011 - Ken McCulley, Portage
2012 - Larry Liebrecht, West St Paul

Metric Marketing
2013 - Randy Neufeld, La Salle
2014 - Don Kyluik, Heather
2015 - Chris Jefferson, Charleswood

CurlManitoba Women's Bonspiel

Competitive Divison

Asham Curling Suplies Trophy

2009 - Tina Kozak, Brandon
2010 - Kerri Flett, Fort Rouge
2011 - Kim Link, East St. Paul
2102 - Lori Pellisier, Thistle

Recreational Divison

Atkins Curling Supplies Trophy

1977 - Mary Voss, Rossmere Ladies
1978 - Carol Dunstone, Heather Ladies
1979 - Sally Braithwaite, St. Vital Curlettes
1980 - Pat Brunsdon, Grain Exchange BG
1981 - Bev Behnke, Fort Garry BG
1982 - Sharon Walker, Wildewood
1983 - Shannon Doherty, Rossmere
1984 - Bernice Telford, Charleswood Ladies
1985 - Patti Tresoor, Granite BG
1986 - Mary Mcgimpsey, Crestview Ladies
1987 - Kathie Ellwood, Deer Lodge BG
1988 - Kathy Sando, North Dakota
1989 - Cathy Overton, Heather
1990 - Irene Elias, Heather Ladies
1991 - Laurie Davidson, Red River BG
1992 - Connie Laliberte, Fort Rouge BW
1993 - Marilyn Sigurdson, Assin. Mem. Ladies
1994 - Maureen Voss, Rossmere Ladies
1995 - Marlene Cleutinx, Heather Ladies
1996 - Lori Eason, Granite Bg
1997 - Elaine Jones, Heather 49ers
1998 - Gayle Turner, Fort Garry BG
1999 - Maureen voss, Fort Rouge Ladies
2000 - Elaine Delannoy, Thistle BG
2001 - Gayle Turner, Fort Garry BG
2002 - Gwen Finch, Fort Garry
2003 - Keri Martin-Jobse, Elmwood
2004 - Rhonda Varnes, Fort Rouge
2005 - Doreen Bugg, Deer Lodge
2006 - Pam Kok, St. Vital
2007 - Susan Neilan, St. vital
2008 - Lori Pelliser, La Salle
2009 - Loretta Ross, Granite
2010 - Lori Pellisier, Thistle
2011 - Linda Stewert, Fort Rouge
2012 - Laurie Deprez, Stonewall

8-Ender Trophy

1995 - Karen Young, St. Vital Tues. Nite
1996 - Kelly Mackenzie, Deer Lodge Bg
1997 - Karen Porritt, St. vital Tues. Nite
1998 - Lori Zeller, Valour Road BW
1999 - Marnie Ross, St. Vital Tues. Nite
2000 - Lois Fowler, Brandon
2001 - Lois Fowler, Brandon
RECREATIONAL BONSPIEL
2002 - Melanie Hanke-Dickenson, Portage
2003 - Joan Johnson, Assiniboine Memorial
2004 - Judy Wolchuk, Thistle
2005 - Brenda Clift, Fort Rouge
2006 - Liliane Fargey, Valour Road
2007 - Val Mennie, Pembina
2008 - Phyliss Madigan, Victoria
2009 - Jacquelyn Madigan, Victoria
2010 - Cathy Cook, Heather
2011 - Lori Pelissier, Thistle

Stewert Trophy

1996 - Tracey Rummery, Assin. Mem. BG
1997 - Jan Rodnisky, Willowpark
1998 - Joelle Brown, Valour Road BW
1999 - Nancy Meadows, Grain Exchange BG
2000 - Kim Link, Fort Garry Sports Traders
2001 - Lois Fowler, Brandon
RECREATIONAL BONSPIEL
2002 - Lynn Langrell, Warren
2003 - Phyllis Madigan, Victoria
2004 - Nicole Dougall, Assiniboine Memorial
2005 - Tracy Igonia, Fort Garry
2006 - Elaine Jones, Fort garry
2007 - Gwen Smith, Heather
2008 - Gayle Turner, Heather
2009 - Heather Ruby, Thistle
2010 - Pat Mackichan, Pembina
2011 - Phyllis Madigan, Victoria
2012 - Darcy Robertson, Fort Rouge

Contempra Signs Trophy

1993 - Brenda M-Drabyk, Grain Exchange BG
1994 - Liliane Fargey, Heather Bg
1995 - Lea Menard, St. Vital Curlettes
1996 - Sylvia Erickson, St. Vital Curlettes
1997 - Donna Carter, Petersfield
1998 - Elaine Jones, Heather Ladies
1999 - Gayle Turner, Fort Garry BG
2000 - Grace Clark, Granite BG
2001 - Gwen Finch, Granite BG
2002 - Daisy Dales, Deer Lodge
2003 - Julia Cummings, victoria
2004 - Tracy Igonia, Fort Garry
2005 - Judy Wolchuk, Thistle
2006 - Cathy Cook, Thistle
2007 - Cathy Cook, Thistle
2008 - Raylene Johnson, Victoria
2009 - Pam McConnell, Granite
2010 - Deborah Popivic, Fort Garry
2011 - Loretta Marucci, Granite

*Note: There were no divisions (competitive or recreational) in the 2012 or 2013 CurlManitoba Women's Bonspiel