Final Results - Asham U18 Championships

Share this page

Sunday Mar 05 2017

CurlManitoba hosted the Asham U18 Championships at the Springfield Curling Club in Dugald, MB from March 2-5, 2017.  The winner of the men’s and women’s events  will advance to the first national championship hosted by Curling Canada.  The 2017 Canadian Under-18 Boys and Girls Curling Championship is being held April 18-22, 2017 in Moncton, NB.

Final Men’s Medals

Gold                      Brett Walter (Morris) – Jordan Peters, Zachary Wasylik, Liam Tod, coach Lorne Hamblin, assistant coach Kevin Wasylik

Silver                     Ryan Wiebe (St. Vital) – Graham Loewen, Sean Flatt, Adam Flatt, coach Tom Clasper, assistant coach Karen Flatt

Bronze                  Jacques Gauthier (Granite) – Carter Watkins, Chase Dusessoy, Braden Magura, coach Ron Gauthier

 

Men’s Results

March 5 2017, 3:00 PM
JOSHUA MAISEY, -WINNIPEG BEACH,(2) vs JACQUES GAUTHIER, -GRANITE,(6)
BRETT WALTER, -MORRIS,(8) vs RYAN WIEBE, -ST.VITAL,(5)

March 5 2017, 12:00 PM

RYAN WIEBE, -ST.VITAL,(6) vs JACQUES GAUTHIER, -GRANITE,(4)

March 5 2017, 9:00 AM

BRETT WALTER, -MORRIS,(3) vs JACQUES GAUTHIER, -GRANITE,(2)
JOSHUA MAISEY, -WINNIPEG BEACH,(2) vs RYAN WIEBE, -ST.VITAL,(5)

Click here for all men’s results.

 

Final Women’s Medals

Gold                      Mackenzie Zacharias (Altona) – Morgan Reimer, Emily Zacharias, Paige Beaudry, coach Sheldon Zacharias

Silver                     Serena Gray-Withers (Springfield) – Erica Wiebe, Caitlyn Labossiere, Rebecca Tomchak, coach Albert Bazinet

Bronze                  Emma Jensen (Dauphin) – Jaycee Terrick, Kaitlyn Szewczyk, Kylie Talbot, coach Alan Jensen, assistant coach Craig Terrick

 

Women’s Results

March 5 2017, 3:00 PM
SERENA GRAY-WITHERS, -SPRINGFIELD,(2) vs MACKENZIE ZACHARIAS, -ALTONA,(7)
ALEX FRIESEN, -WEST KILDONAN,(4) vs EMMA JENSEN, -DAUPHIN,(8)

 

March 5 2017, 12:00 PM
MACKENZIE ZACHARIAS, -ALTONA,(8) vs EMMA JENSEN, -DAUPHIN,(3)

March 5 2017, 9:00 AM

MACKENZIE ZACHARIAS, -ALTONA,(2) vs SERENA GRAY-WITHERS, -SPRINGFIELD,(6)
ALEX FRIESEN, -WEST KILDONAN,(5) vs EMMA JENSEN, -DAUPHIN,(6)

Click here for all women’s results.

 

Post a Comment

Name:
Title:
Comment:

Security Step
Security Code:




Back to News