Past Presidents

Share this page

CurlManitoba/MCA Past Presidents

In 2000, the former MCA and MLCA amalgamated under the name MCA

YEAR             PRESIDENT

2000-01          Barry Greenberg, Granite CC

2001-02          Georgina Anderson, Glenboro CC

2002-03          Rick Mutton, Deer Lodge CC

2003-04          Joan Halowski, West Kildonan CC

2004-05          Lorne Hamblin, Morris CC

2005-06          Bob MacCallum, Elmwood CC

2006-07          Mitch Tarapasky, Victoria CC

2007-08          Dale Brooks, Hamiota CC

2008-09          Rose Neufeld, Valour Road CC

CurlManitoba

2009-10          Jim Strath, Souris CC

2010-11          Cindy Maddock, Morden CC

2011-12          Resby Coutts, Fort Rouge CC/Morris CC

2012-13          Resby Coutts, Fort Rouge CC

2013-14          Rob Van Kommer, Carberry CC         

2014-15          Kim Warburton, Fort Rouge CC

MLCA Past Presidents (1924-2000)

YEAR             PRESIDENT

1924-26          *Marion Rowlands, Granite

1926-27          *Grace Gilmer, Thistle

1927-28          *Irene Argue, St. John’s

1928-29          *Mrs. M. Rankin, Heather

1929-30          *Margarite Walsh, Ft. Rouge

1930-31          *Molly Collins, Deer Lodge

1931-32          *Mary Berry, Heather

1932-33          *Simmie Simpson, Strathcona

1933-34          *Vera McAlpine, Ft. Garry

1934-35          *"Monty" Johnson, Gr. Exchange

1935-36          *Elizabeth Wilson, Ft. Rouge

1936-37          *Leslie Lupton, Granite

1937-38          *Mrs. D. S. Cochrane, Heather

1938-39          *Rosetta Shaw, St. John’s

1939-40          *Catherine Watt, Civic Cal

1940-41          *Isabel Wylie, Deer Lodge

1941-42          *Betty Munroe, Ft. Garry

1942-43          *Clara Floyd, Ft. Rouge

1943-44          *Ann Acheson, Gr. Exchange

1944-45          *Doris Fraser, Strathcona

1945-46          *Kathleen Dudley, Granite

1946-47          *Myrtle Gibson, Heather

1947-48          *Mary Phillips, St. Vital

1948-49          *Muriel Beech, St. John’s

1949-50          *Annie McGregor, Elmwood

1950-51          *Agnes Thorsteinson, Ft. Garry

1951-52          *Daisy Brust, Civic Cal

1952-53          *Bessie McIntyre, Victoria

1953-54          *"Treg" Rigby, Ft. Rouge

1954-55          *Marge Palmer, Thistle

1955-56          *Daisy Hutchison, Gr. Exchange

1956-57          *Vera Cassidy, West Kildonan

1957-58          *Aileen Prest, Deer Lodge

1958-59          *Marjorie Houston, Strathcona

1959-60          *Laura Clark, Valour Road

1960-61          *Etta Greenberg, Maple Leaf

1961-62          *Kay Balcaen, Pembina

1962-63          *Lura McLuckie, Elmwood

1963-64          *Edith Houston, Ft. Rouge

1964-65          *Ina Senebald, Civic Cal

1965-66          *Miriam Cameron, Winter Club

1966-67          *Joan Whalley, Deer Lodge

1967-68          *Gladys Darling, Gr. Exchange

1968-69          *Eleanor Clarke, Granite

1969-70          *Alice Oterholm, Heather

1970-71          *Vera Regent, St. Vital

1971-72          *Helen McDiarmid, Ft. Rouge

1972-73          *Marion Lynch, Pembina

1973-74          *Edna Moffatt, Wildewood

1974-75          *Joan Martin, East St. Paul

1975-76          *Agnes McDougall, Neepawa

1976-77          *Edith Tipping, Elmwood

1977-78          *Mona Dixon, Assin. Mem.

1978-79          *Beryl Harding, Ft. Rouge

1979-80          *Mary Voss, Rossmere

1980-81          Shirley Bray, Brandon

1981-82          Ina Light, Heather

1982-83          Marg Ritchie, Dauphin

1983-84          *Edna McKinnon, Gr. Exchange

1984-85          *Janet Davidson, St. Vital

1985-86          Verna Petrick, Rossmere

1986-87          Nell Stoughton, Ft. Rouge

1987-88          Bernice Lowe, Thistle BG

1988-89          Isla Hagborg, Warren

1989-90          Leila Farrell, CFB Winnipeg

1990-91          Judy Brown, Wildewood          

1991-92          Beryl Fallis, Winter Club          

1992-93          Lorna Marshall, Brandon        

1993-94          Bev Wait, Balmoral  

1994-95          Sylvia Erickson, St. Vital         

1995-96          Caryn Blashko, Charleswood Ladies    

1996-97          Audrey Hogg, Warren              

1997-98          Nancy Rummery, Deer Lodge Ladies   

1998-99          *Lorraine Toth, East St. Paul BG

1999-00          Edie Caron, Fort Garry BG

*Deceased

Presidents of the Manitoba Curling Association and Manitoba Ladies Curling Association who achieved the office of President of the Canadian Curling Association or the Canadian Ladies Curling Association

CCA PRESIDENT

Senator John T. Haig         1935-38

Gordon M Hudson              1949-50

John Dutton   1956-57

William E. Lumsden            1967-68

Cec. M Watt   1980-81

Stanley A. Oleson                1992-93

Zivan Saper   2000-01

Barry Greenberg                 2004-05

CLCA PRESIDENT

Lura McLuckie     1967-68

Joan Whalley       1975-76

Edith Tipping       1984-85

 

MCA Past Presidents (1888-2000)

YEAR             PRESIDENT

1888-89          *John B. Mather, Granite CC 

1889-90          *John B. Mather, Granite CC 

1890-91          *Elias G. Conklin, Granite CC

1891-92          *George F. Galt, Assini.CC      

1892-93          *George H. Campbell, Thistle 

1893-94          *Lt.-Col. Harry N. Ruttan,Granite         

1894-95          *Walter F. Payne, Thistle CC  

1895-96          *Frank W. Peters, Granite CC 

1896-97          *William Georgeson, Granite CC

1897-98          *Alexander Black, Thistle CC

1898-99          *Thomas A. Anderson, Assiniboine CC               

1899-00          *James Scroggie, Granite CC  

1900-01          *David D. Wood, Thistle CC  

1901-02          *William L. Parrish, Granite CC             

1902-03          *George F. Bryan, Granite CC

1903-04          *Dr. Charles J. Jamieson, Thistle CC

1904-05          *Frank O. Fowler, Assiniboine

1905-06          *Richard D. Waugh, Granite CC            

1906-07          *William A. Carson, Thistle CC

1907-08          *Col. J.W. deCourcey O’Grady Assin

1908-09          *Thomas J. Lowe, Granite CC

1909-10          *Peter Lyall, Thistle CC           

1910-11          *Isaac Pitblado, K.C., Granite

1911-12          *Col. J.W. deCourcey O’Grady,Assin   

1912-13          *Senator John T. Haig,K.C.Strathcona

1913-14          *Ernest J. Rochon, Thistle CC

1914-15          *WilliamH. Evanson, Assinboine CC   

1915-16          *J.Fred Palmer, St. John’s CC

1916-17          *William P. McDougall, Granite CC

1917-18          *Thomas H. Verner, Granite CC            

1918-19          *Andrew Wilson, Granite CC  

1919-20          *Magnus Peterson, Civic Cal CC

1920-21          *John O’Hare, Thistle CC       

1921-22          *Cam Chisholm, Granite CC  

1922-23          *W. Oswald Graham, Heather CC

1923-24          *Joseph F. Davidson, Thistle CC           

1924-25          *John S. McDiarmid, Strathcona CC

1925-26          *David W. Griffith, Granite CC              

1926-27          *Robert K. Jacob K.C., St. John’s CC
1927-28          *Malcolm Campbell, Thistle CC           

1928-29          *George J. Cameron, Granite CC

1929-30          *Dr. James A. McTavish, Elmwood CC               

1930-31          *Robert J. Gourley, Strathcona CC

1931-32          *John R. Aikman, Civic CC    

1932-33          *John Erzinger, Granite CC     

1933-34          *Frank Smith, Deer Lodge CC

1934-35          *Gordon M. Hudson, Strathcona CC

1935-36          *Hugh MacKenzie, Caledonian CC      

1936-37          *Hon. William R. Clubb, Granite CC

1937-38          *Robert K. Jacob,K.C., St. John’s CC

1938-39          *Neil W. Sullivan, Thistle CC  

1939-40          *William R. McAlpine, Civic-Cal CC

1940-41          *Harold W. Scrymgeour, St. John’sCC

1941-42          *Dr. Robert Black, Deer Lodge CC

1942-43          *Clifford R. Hudson, Strathcona CC

1943-44          *Walter H. Youngman, Granite CC

1944-45          *Winn W. Thompson, Grain ExchangeCC 

1945-46          *Dr. Roy H. Snyder, Deer Lodge CC

1946-47          *Stephen C. Trewhitt, Granite CC         

1947-48          *William E. Lumsden, Elmwood CC

1948-49          *A. Harold Wells, Thistle CC

1949-50          *J. Ross Woods, Fort Rouge CC            

1950-51          *Ross G. Wright, Grain Exchange CC

1951-52          *John Dutton, Strathcona CC

1952-53          *J. Kenneth Watson,CM,Strathcona CC

1953-54          *Robert F. O’Dowda, Elmwood CC      

1954-55          *Herbert Axford, Heather CC

1955-56          *Calder C. Daun, Thistle CC  

1956-57          *J. Harold Hindel, Civic-Cal CC            

1957-58          *William H. Brett, Granite CC

1958-59          *Michael Kaminsky, Grain Exchange CC

1959-60          *Horace F. Thomas, Deer Lodge CC

1960-61          *Alfred W. Brown, Victoria CC

1961-62          *Cecil W. Pooles, Civic-Cal CC              

1962-63          *John Baker, Elmwood CC    

1963-64          *Leo E. Johnson, Strathcona CC

1964-65          *James O. Welsh, Deer Lodge CC         

1965-66          *Gordon M. Law, Grain Exchange CC

1966-67          Gordon B. McTavish, Granite CC

1967-68          *Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona CC

1968-69          *Frederick H. Lay, Thistle CC

1969-70          *A. James Williams, Deer Lodge CC

1970-71          *Cec. M. Watt, Elmwood CC 

1971-72          *Noel R. Buxton, Deer Lodge CC          

1972-73          Robert J. Picken, Valour Rd CC

1973-74          *Frederick W. Law, Grain ExchangeCC

1974-75          *James W. Wishart,Portage La Prairie

1975-76          * Victor A. Palmer, Grain Exchange

1976-77          *James W. Adamson, Gladstone CC    

1977-78          *Wesley A. Owen, West Kildonan CC

1978-79          *James A. Sproule, Thistle CC

1979-80          *J. Spence Shiach, Fort Rouge CC

1980-81          *Max Saper, Maple Leaf CC 

1981-82          *Robert C. Lloyd, Charleswood CC

1982-83          *Eric G. Mitchell, Rossmere CC             

1983-84          *Roy P. Nordlinger, Valour Rd CC

1984-85          Stanley A. Oleson, Glenboro CC

1985-86          Barry G. Mulvenny, Victoria CC

1986-87          *Thomas P. Dooley, Fort Garry CC

1987-88          Lorne M. Cameron, St. Vital CC

1988-89          F. Alvin Macatavish, Elmwood CC

1989-90          Howard P. Fairbairn, Deer Lodge CC

1990-91          James R. Younger, Gladstone CC

1991-92          *Clifford F. Schmidt, Valour Rd CC

1992-93          Paul M. Pelletier, Fort Rouge CC

1993-94          *L. Kenneth Roth, Carman CC

1994-95          Zivan L. Saper, Maple Leaf CC

1995-96          Jerry R. Brown, Deer Lodge CC

1996-97          *Dan B. Hildebrand, Fort Rouge CC

1997-98          *C. Ken Parfeniuk, Victoria CC               

1998-99          *Gerry Markovich, Fort Garry CC

1999-00          *Gary Smith, Heather CC

* Deceased