Past Bonspiel Trophy Winners

Share this page

Past Bonspiel Trophy Winners

Men

DINGWALL TROPHY

1906 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1907 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1908 - T.J. Lowe, Granite, Winnipeg

1909 - J. Lemon, Granite, Winnipeg

1910 - F. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

N.B. - This cup was won finally by the Thistle Club, Winnipeg, at the Bonspiel of 1910.

 

NEW CUP

1911 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1912 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1913 - W.E. McGaw, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1914 - W.P. McDougall, Granite, Wpg.

1915 - A.McConaghy, Neepawa, MB

1916 - Byde Hallock, Civic,Winnipeg

1917 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona, Wpg.

1918 - Howard Wood, Granite, Wpg.

1919 - W. Chalmers, Deloraine, MB

1920 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1921 - A.J. Sutherland, Granite, Wpg.

1922 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1923 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona

1924 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1925 - Rod McAskill, Gladstone

1926 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1927 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1928 - Ken Watson, St. John’s

1929 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1930 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1931 - H. Wood, Granite

1932 - J. Sangster, Strathcona

1933 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona

1934 - Ab Gowanlock, Glenboro, MB

1935 - Ken Watson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1936 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1937/38 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1939 - A. Ferguson, Rathwell, MB

1940 - Howard Wood, Granite

1941 - Ab Gowanlock, Fort Brandon,MB

1942 - A.C. Wise, Strathcona, Wpg.

1943 - E. Pollard, Granite, Winnipeg

 

MCKINNEY TROPHY

1944 - Dr. R.L. Howden, Heather,

           Winnipeg

1945 - W. A. Caswell, Rathwell, MB

1946 - G. Allen, St. John’s

1947 - W. Polski, Virginia, Minn.

1948 - A. Derrett, Granite

1949 - Henry Magarrell, Domain, MB

 

THE PURITY FLOUR
CHALLENGE CUP

1910 - A.E. Fenton, Fort William, Ont.

1911/2 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Wpg.

1913 - 4 - D.M. Braden, Granite, Wpg.

Won by the Thistle Club, Winnipeg

1915 - R. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1916 - W.H. Sparling, Minnedosa, MB

1917 - M. Campbell, Thistle, Winnipeg

1918 - R.J.Gourley, Strathcona, Wpg.

1919 - R.J.Gourley, Strathcona, Wpg.

   Won by the Strathcona Club, Wpg.

 

PURITY FLOUR TROPHY

1920 - A.R. Doig, Glenboro, Manitoba

1921 - H. Wood, Granite, Winnipeg

1922 - G. Mclean, Pilot Mound, MB

1923 - J.G. MacDonald, Fort William,

           Ont.

1924/25 - G.E. Sherwood, St. John’s

1926 - Peter McDiarmid, Strathcona

1927 - Geo. Labatt, Minneapolis, Minn.

1928 - Hugh MacDonald, Deer Lodge

1929 - Howard Wood, Granite

1930 - Hugh McDonald, Deer Lodge

1931 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1932 - J. Congalton, Granite

1933 - Howard Wood, Granite

1934/5 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona

1936 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1937 - Ab Gowanlock, Glenboro, MB

1938 - A.C. Wise, Strathcona, Wpg.

1939 - Ken Watson, Strathcona

1940 - Don McConaghy, Neepawa, MB

1941 - G. A. Mould, Strathcona

 

SHEA’S TROPHY

1930 - H. Wood, Granite

1931 - Eddie McKittrick, Brandon

1932 - Howard Wood, Granite

1933 - Lowry Johnson, Kenora

1934 - W.M. Noble, Granite

1935 - Dr. J.P. Paton, Kenora, Ontario

1936 - Hon. John Bracken, Granite

1937 - C.G. Florence, Strathcona

1938 - T.A. Thompson, Strathcona

1939 - 40 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1941 - B. Gibbs, Heather

1942 - J.N. Wise, Strathcona

1943 - J.G. Henry, Manitou, Manitoba

1944 - Bob Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1945 - O.S. Wood, Ninette, Manitoba

1946 - W.E. McLeod, Grain Exchange

1947 - H. Hindle, Civic - Caledonian

 

MACDONALD MEMORIAL

1930 - Hugh MacDonald, Deer Lodge

1931 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1932 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1933 - E.H. Smith, Granite

1934 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1935 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1936 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona

1937 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1938 - C.R. Hudson, Strathcona

1939 - J.N. Wise, Strathcona

1940 - A.R. Walkey, Civic - Caledonian

1941 - Ken Watson, Strathcona

 

BARCLAY TROPHY

1942 - E.R. Kennedy, Strathcona

1943 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

 

ROYAL CALEDONIAN TANKARD

1891 - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ontario

1892 - W.G. Fraser, Granite, Winnipeg

1893 - G.O. Nettleton, St. Paul, Minn

1894 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1895 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1896 - S.G. Harstone, Granite, Wpg.

1897 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1898 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle, Wpg.

1899 - A. McConaghy, Neepawa, MB

1900 - I.W. Thomson, Portage la Prairie

1901 - Wm. Chalmers, Manitou, MB

1902 - H.J. McLean, Holland, Manitoba

1904 - E. McCarthy, Regina, Sask.

1905 - E.J. Rochon, Granite, Winnipeg

1906 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1907 - R. H. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1908 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1909 - S. Hasting, Minneapolis, Minn.

1910 - S. Hasting, Minneapolis, Minn.

1911 - W.J. Finlay, Strathcona, Wpg.

1912 - R.H. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1913 - H.E. Robison, Carman, MB

1914 - A. McConaghy, Neepawa, MB

1915 - J.W. Hewitt, Melita, Manitoba

   Won By the Thistle Club, Winnipeg

 

JERRY ROBINSON TROPHY

1916 - Jas. Gillespie, Moose Jaw, Sask.

1917 - J.G. Macdonald, Fort William,Ont.

1918 - Howard Wood, Granite, Wpg.

1919 - R.J. McLeod, Duluth, Minn., USA

1920 - R.H. Dunbar, Eveleth, Minn

  Won by J.G. Macdonald, Ft William

 

NEW TROPHY

1921 - E. Whyte, Duluth, Minn. U.S.A.

1922 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona, Wpg.

1923 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona

1924 - W.R. Cosgrove, Napinka

1925 - A.R. Doig, Glenboro, Man.

1926 - Geo. E. Sherwood, St. John’s

1927 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1928 - Dr. N.C. Trimble, Dauphin,Man.

1929 - H. MacDonald, Deer Lodge

 

THE TUCKETT TROPHY

1889 - Wm. Rodgers, St. Paul Minn.

1890 - W.H. Sparling and I. Thomason,

           Portage la Prairie, MB

1891 - J. Paterson and M. Fortune,Granite, Wpg.

1892 - W.D. Craig and W. Cobb, Virden, Manitoba

1893 - R.H. Dunbar and M. Campbell, Thistle, Wpg.

1894 - C.W. Huffman and R.H. Dunbar, Thistle, Wpg.

1895 - Dr. Jamieson and C.W. Huffman, Thistle, Winnipeg

1896 - W.H. Rourke and J. McDiarmid, Granite, Wpg.

1897 - H.J. Pearson and J. McCrae, Gladstone, MB

1898 - Joe MacDonald and A. Cruickshank, Morden, MB

1899 - Thos. Kelly and J.W. Baker, Granite, Wpg.

1900 - S.G. Harstone and T.H. Verner, Granite, Wpg.

1901 - J. Steele and C.E. Knittel, Boissevain, MB

1902 - C.W. Huffman and W.A. Carson, Thistle, Wpg.

1903 - J. Steele, and R.M. Musgrove, Boissevain, Manitoba

 

NEW CUP

1904 - F.L. Patton and P.A. MacDonald, Assiniboine, Winnipeg

1905 - R. Cates and W. Hicks, Napinka, Manitoba

1906 - W.A. Carson and W.H. Youhill, Thistle, Wpg.

1907 - D.M. Braden and A.S. Russell, Thistle, Wpg.

1908 - E.J. Rochon and A.S. Russell, Granite, Wpg.

1909 - G. Bolton and W.H. Sparling, Minnedosa, MB

1910 - F. Cassidy and W.A. Carson, Thistle, Wpg.

1911 - J.Kerr and D. Hamilton, Neepawa, MB

1912 - W.H. Sparling and W. Drummond, Minnedosa, MB

1913 - C.C. Chisholm and W.P. McDougall, Granite, Winnipeg

1914 - A. McNamee and W.E. Jewell, Killarney, MB

1915 - G.M. Hudson and L. Johnson, Kenora, Ont.

1916 - J.W.Hewitt and J. Lewis, Melita, Manitoba

 

THE DOMINION
MATCH CO. TROPHY

1917 - Jas. Gillespie and H.L. Bowyer, Moose Jaw, Sask.

1918 - J. Congalton and M. Campbell, Thistle, Wpg.

1919 - W.J. Finlay and R.J. Gourley, Strathcona, Winnipeg

1920 - J.G. MacDonald and J.E. Rutledge, Ft. William, Ont.

1921 - G.M. Hudson and N.Wise, Strathcona, Wpg.

1922 - A.J. Sutherland and Ed Cail, Thistle, Wpg.

1923 - G.M. Hudson and Cliff Wise, Strathcona, Wpg.

 

MARLBOROUGH

1924 - J.E. Rutledge and

J.G. MacDonald,  Fort William, Ont.

1925 - J.Congalton and Howard Wood, Granite

 

ASSOCIATION COMPETITION

1932 - Harold Cross, Ft. Garry

1933 - Dr. I.O. Fryer, Ft. Garry

1934 - H.F.R. Baker, Thistle

1935 - W.H. Hain, Ft. Garry

1936 - H.F.R. Baker, Thistle

 

CAPITAL COAL

1936 - R. Jacob, St. John’s

1937 - C.R. Hudson, Strathcona

1938 - W.A. Cochran, Shaunavon,Sask.

1939 - Bruce Gibbs, Heather

1940 - R. Anderson, Ft. Rouge

1941 - Wm. McTavish, Elmwood

1942 - R.G. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1943 - Dr. Roy Martin, Neepawa, Man.

1944 - E. Pollard, Granite

1945 - E. Murray, Carberry

 

THE WILLIAM WHYTE CUP

1899 - W.L. Lyall,Granite,Portage

1900 - J.H. Pace, Thistle, Winnipeg

1901 - A. MacDonald,Granite,Winnipeg

1902 - J.H. Pace, Thistle, Winnipeg

1903 - James Chisholm, Granite, Wpg.

1904 - C.W. Huffman, Thistle, Winnipeg

1905 - M. Aldous, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1906 - G.Black, Assinboia,Winnipeg

1907 - M. Aldous, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1908 - F.L. Patton, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1909 - 11 - E.J. Rochon, Granite, Wpg.

1912 - A. Hood, Scarboro, Ont.

1913 - E.J. Rochon,Thistle,Winnipeg

1914 - W.S. Lipsett,Granite,Winnipeg

 

W.G. WHITE COMPETITION

(Veterans)

1915 - F.L. Patton, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1916 - D. Railton, Sintaluta, Sask.

1917 - Judge Paterson, Granite, Wpg.

1918  -  Robt.  Hardy, Elmwood, Wpg.

1919 - H.L. Bowyer, Moose Jaw, Sask.

1920 - J.R. Gowler, Thistle,Winnipeg

1921 - A. LaPointe, Tilston,Manitoba

1922 - Dr. Hicks, St. John’s,Winnipeg

1923 - R. Kellett, Carman

1924 - Robert Ridd, Civic,Winnipeg

1925 - A.J. Fanset, Ft. Rouge

1926 - Alex. Blackburn, Granite

1927 - R.A. Musgrove, Boissevain

1928 - R.A. Musgrove, Boissevain

 

ROYAL PURPLE

1929 - Dr. C.J. Jamieson, Thistle

 

ALFRED DOLGE TROPHY

(International Cup)

1889 - J.H. Well, Crussaders, Portage, Wis.

1890 - D. Brown, Thistle, Winnipeg

1891 - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ont.

1892 - W.H. Sparling, Portage La Praire, Man.

1893 - Thos. Kelly, Granite, Winnipeg

1894 - W.G. Fraser, Granite, Winnipeg

1895 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, Ont.

1896 - S.G. Harstone, Granite, Wpg.

1897 - D.A. McArthur, Thistle, Wpg.

1898 - Peter Cooper, Thistle, Winnipeg

1899 - E. McCarthy, Regina, Sask.,

1900 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle, Winnipeg

1901 - A. McConaghy, Neepawa, Man.

1902 - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ont.

1903 - A. McConaghy, Neepawa, Man.

1904 - J. Lemon, Granite, Winnipeg

1905 - W. Hicks, Napinka, Man.

1906 - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ont.

 

WALKER THEATRE TROPHY

1907 - P.A. Macdonald, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1908 - R.H. Dunbar, Capitol City, St., Paul, Minn.

1909 - R. Doig, Glenboro, Man.

1910 - W. Justice, Dauphin, Man.

1911 - J.R. Gowler, Thistle, Winnipeg

1912 - R. McLeod, Duluth, Minn.

1913 - F. Matheson, Russell, Man.

1914 - B. Hallock, Civic, Winnipeg

1915 - D.M. Braden, Granite, Wpg.

1916 - J. Miller, Calgary, Alta.

1917 - E.J. Rochon, Thistle, Winnipeg

1918 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1919 - W.J. Finlay, Strathcona, Wpg.

1920 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1921 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1922 - H.S. Trumpour, Elmwood, Wpg.

1923 - Gordon Hudson,Strathcona,Wpg.

1924 - Howard Wood, Granite

1925 - J.E. Rutledge, Fort William

1926 - Ken Watson, St. John’s

1927 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1928 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro, Manitoba

1929 - G. Watson, University

 

THE WALKERVILLE TROPHY

1889 - W.G. Fraser, Granite, Winnipeg

1890 - M. Fortune, Granite, Winnipeg

1891 - M. Fortune, Granite, Winnipeg

1893 - G.O. Nettleton, St. Paul, Minn.

1894 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, Ont.

1895 - S.G. Harstone, Granite, Wpg.

1896 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle, Winnipeg

1897 - Fred Knight, Brandon, Man.

1898 - T.H. Verner, Granite, Winnipeg

1899 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle, Winnipeg

1900 - L.R. McKenzie, Thistle, Winnipeg

1901 - H.J. McLean, Holland, Man.

1902 - C.W. Towne, Wawanesa, Man.

1903 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

 

EMPIRE TROPHY

1904 - D.M. Braden,Thistle, Winnipeg

1905 - Dr. Lawson, Hamiota, Man.

1906 - F. Matheson, Russell, Man.

1907 - F. Matheson, Russell, Man.

1908 - Rod McAskill, Gladstone, Man.

1909 - F. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

 

MCLAREN CUP

1910 - F. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1911 - A.M. Blackburn, Granite, Wpg.

1912 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

 This cup was won by the Thistle Club.

1913 - John Kerr, Neepawa, Man.

1914 - J.A. Johnson, Baldur, Man.

 

NEW CUP

1915 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1916 - Jas. Gillespie, Moose Jaw, Sask.

1917 - W.J. Finley, Strathcona

1918 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1919 - C.C. Chisholm, Granite, Wpg.

     Won by Thistle Club, Winnipeg

 

AMERICAN - ABELL TROPHY

1903 - J.H. Pace, Thistle, Winnipeg

1904 - Capt. McMillan, Virden, Man.

1905 - A. Douglas, Thistle, Winnipeg

N.B.  -  The Thistle Club, Winnipeg,  having won this cup twice, under the conditions won it absolutely in 1905

 

TETLEY TEA TANKARD

1903 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, Ont.

1904 - E. J. Rochon, Fort William, Ont.

1905 - D. Kitchen, Souris, Man.

1906 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1907 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

 Won by the Thistle, Winnipeg

1908 - W.P. McDougall, Granite, Wpg.

1909 - R.E. Walker, Carberry, Man.

1910 - F. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1911 - W.J. Finlay, Strathcona, Wpg.

 

NEW CUP

1912 - R.H. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1913 - D.M. Braden, Granite, Winnipeg

1914 - W.P. McDougall, Granite, Wpg.

1915 - E.J. Rochon, Thistle, Winnipeg

1916 - Byde Hallock, Civic, Winnipeg

 

THE GALT CUP

1892 - W.H. Grant, Calgary, Alta.

1893 - J.W. Smith, Regina, Sask.

1894 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, Ont.

1895 - J.W. Smith, Regina, Sask.

 

NEW CUP

1897 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, ON

1898 - R.B. Ferguson, Regina, Sask.

1899 - J.W. Smith, Regina, Sask.

1900 - E.J. Rochon, Fort William, ON

1901 - J. McKenzie, Indian Head, Sask.

1902 - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ont.

    N.B.  -  First cup burnt in a fire at  
                Regina, 1895

 

BLUE RIBBON COMPETITION

1903 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1904 - Thos. Verner, Granite, Winnipeg

1905 - W.A. Carson, Thistle, Winnipeg

1906 - Thos. Verner, Granite, Winnipeg

1907 - W.G. Bolton, Minnedosa, Man.

1908 - A.J. MacFarlane,Thistle, Wpg.

1909 - I. Pitblado, Granite, Winnipeg

1910 - W.E. McGaw, Assiniboine, Wpg.

1911 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1912 - E.J. Rochon, Thistle, Winnipeg

1913 - E.J. Rochon, Thistle, Winnipeg

 

THE MCMILLAN CUP

1894 - C.A. Plackett, Thistle, Winnipeg

1895 - A. Kelly, Brandon, MB

1896 - J. Inglis, Brandon, MB

1897 - J.W. Smith, Regina, Sask.

1898 - J.W. Smith, Regina, Sask.

1899 - J.D. McNiven, Virden, MB

1900 - J.B. Henderson,Carberry, MB

1901 - Wm. Henderson,Wawanesa,MB

1902 - Wm. Ferguson, Hamiota, MB

1903 - N.M. Johnston, Granite, Wpg.

1904 - R. McAskill, Gladstone, MB

1905 - R. Thomas, Cypress River, MB

1906 - A.E. Young, Saskatoon, Sask.

    N.B. -  Ferguson, of Hamiota, won
               this cup in play - off in 1906

 

NEW CUP

1907 - W. Hick, Napinka, MB

1908 - J. Congalton., Thistle, Winnipeg

1909 - A. McKillop, Kisbey,Sask.

1910 - M. Stewart Gainsboro. Sask.

1911 - B. Hallock, Civic

N.B. - Thistle Club, Winnipeg, won

           this cup in 1912

 

CAMERON CUP

1912 - W.P. McDougall, Granite, Wpg.

1913 - J.S. McDiarmid,Strathcona,Wpg.

1914 - Dr. C.J. Jamieson, Thistle, Wpg.

1915 - J.S. Nicholas, Civic, Winnipeg

1916 - J. Pepper, Deloraine, Man.

 

THE LIEUTENANT -
GOVERNOR’S CUP

1917 - N.A. Rule, Granite, Winnipeg

1918 - HS. Trumpour, Heather, St Boniface

1919 - W.N. Ragland, Heather. St. Boniface

1920 - E.J. Pope, Heather, St. Boniface

1921 - Dr. J.A. McTavish, Elmwood,Man.

     Won by Heather, St. Boniface

 

BIG VALLEY COAL

1924 - A. McMurchy, University

1925 - Dr. N.G. Trimble, Dauphin

1926 - Rod McAskill, Gladstone

 

CONSOLIDATION EVENT

1926 - F. Musgrove, Boissevain

 

KIEWEL TROPHY

1927 - W.J. Jackson, Riverhurst, Sask.

1928 - Ken Watson, St. John’s

1929 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1930 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1931 - R.J. R. Bowler, Manitoba

1932 - Roy Pritchard, Killarney, Man.

 

STRATHCONA
CUP COMPETITION

1933 - C.L. Campbell, Grain Exchange

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

1934 - H. Weremy, Strathcona

 

J. P. ROBERTSON
MEMORIAL TROPHY

1920 - H.Wood, Granite, Winnipeg

1921 - W.J. Ronaghan, Napinka, Man.

1922 - J.M. Miller, Calgary, Alberta

 

GRAND POINTS COMPETITION

1889 - Mark Fortune,Granite,Wpg  -  28

1890 - Dr. Jamieson,Thistle,Wpg  -  38

1891 - W.G. Fraser,Granite,Wpg  -  43

1892 - W.G. Fraser,Granite,Wpg  -  43

1893 - W.H. Whalen, Fort William, Ontario  -  41

1894 - L.R. McKenzie,Thistle,Wpg - 38

1895 - R.H. Dunbar,Thistle,Wpg  -  52

1896 - Thos. Kelly,Granite,Wpg  -  40

1897 - C.E. Carbert,Granite,Wpg  -  36

1898 - R.H. Dunbar,Thistle,Wpg  -  49

1899 - R.H. Dunbar,Thistle,Wpg  -  45

1900 - R.H. Dunbar,Thistle,Wpg  -  52

1901 - M. Campbell,Thistle,Wpg  -  46

1902 - M. Smith,Wawanesa,Manitoba -  42

1903 - A. McKillop,Portage,Manitoba -  48

1904 - V.Williams,Medical College -  49

1905 - M.Sutherland,Man.College -  41

1906 - E.J. Rochon,Granite,Wpg  -  47

1907 - J.E. Brown,Thistle,Wpg  -  37

1908 - J. Fred Palmer,Thistle,Wpg  -  50

1909 - A. Russell,Ft. William, Ontario -  47

1910 - F. Cassidy,Thistle,Wpg  -  48

1911 - W.J. Sykes,Toronto,Ont.  -  43

1912 - J. Conglaton,Thistle,Wpg  -  46

1913 - F. Cassidy,Thistle,Wpg  -  40

1914 - F. Cassidy,Thistle,Wpg  -  52

 

No points competition since this date.

 

GRAIN EXCHANGE TROPHY

1950 - Gerald Henry, Granite

1951 - H.N. Hanson, Granite

1952 - J.D. Lyon, Granite

1953 - W.S. Burnett, Thistle

1954 - D. Hallick, Starbuck

1955 - L. McCallum, Glenboro

1956 - M. Scales, Strathcona

1957 - G. Gretsinger, Elmwood

1958 - M. Frederickson, Strathcona

 

WINNIPEG ELECTRIC TROPHY

1937 - C.R. Hudson, Strathcona

1938 - W.J. Burgess, Hamiota

1939 - C. Henderson, Grain Exchange

1940 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona

1941 - H.W. Frederickson, Granite

1942 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1943 - H. Frye, Granite

1944 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona

1945 - Mac Robertson, Brandon

1946 - J. Moore, Balmoral

1947 - C.R. Forsyth, Strathcona

1948 - D.H. McNabb, Deer Lodge

1949 - G. Sangster, Granite

1950 - G. Hallick, Rosser

1951 - D.H. McNabb, Deer Lodge

1952 - A. Imrie, Flin Flon, Man.

1953 - V. Bales, Dacotah

1954 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1955 - H. Wood Jr., Granite

1956 - G. Anderson, Granite

1957 - M. Frederickson, Strathcona

1958 - S. Topolniski, Transcona

 

IMPERIAL OIL TROPHY

1948 - C.W. Pooles, Civic - Caledonian

1949 - Mert Bray, Alexander, Man.

1950 - Don McNabb, Deer Lodge

1951 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1952 - Ab. Gowanlock, Dauphin

1953 - Jim Moore, Balmoral

1954 - L Court, Fort Rouge

1955 - D. Hallidy, Fort Rouge

1956 - M. Gordon, Strathcona

1957 - D. Burgess, Cypress River

1958 - W.J. Duncan, Virden

1959 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1960 - H.V. Goldsmith, Flin Flon

1961 - Lloyd Orris, Strathcona

 

GANONG TROPHY

1930 - H. Wood, Granite

1931 - S.M. MacDonald, Portage la Praire

1932 - J. Congalton & Howard Wood, Granite

1933 - D.J. Cline & A.B. Gowanlock, Glenboro

1934 - H. Weremy and J. Sangster, Strathcona

1935 - J. Sangster & J.N. Wise, Strathcona

1936 - J.G. MacDonald & J. Edgar Rutledge, Fort William

1937 - J. Ahearn & Ker D. Dunlop. St. Paul, Minn.

1938 - W.E. McLeod & J.T. Irving, Grain Exchange

1939 - H. MacDonald & A. Stewart, Deer Lodge

1940 - A. Welsh & J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1941 - J.Meikle & Wm. McTavish, Elmwood

1942 - J. Welsh & Stewart, Deer Lodge

1943 - M. McElheran & H. Palmer, Thistle

1944 - G.M. Hudson & A.C. Wise, Strathcona

1945 - G. B. Sharpe and J.G. Henry, Manitou

1946 - G.M.Hudson & C.R. Forsyth, Strathcona

1947 - C.R. Forsyth & H.M. Fredrickson Strathcona

1948 - C. Daun & M.McElheran, Thistle

1949 - J. Wishart, Portage la Prairie

1950 - G.W. Collins, Pilot Mound, MB

1951 - H. Weremy, Elmwood

1952 - Ab. Gowanlock, Dauphin

1953 - W. Walsh, Fort Rouge

1954 - J. Lumsden, Elmwood

1955 - Bob Stannard, Elmwood

1956 - E. Longmore, Flin Flon

1957 - M. Moxley, Granite

1958 - M. Adams, Fort Rouge

1959 - C. Reynolds, West Kildonan

1960 - A. Van Walleghem, Pembina

1961 - H. McKnight, Roland

1962 - W. Miller, Heather

 

BLACK & ARMSTRONG TROPHY

1925 - E. Cail, Thistle

1926 - Jas. Gillespie & E.H. Smith, Granite  

1927 - G. Stannard & J. Sangster, St. John’s      

1928 - Sam. Mairs & Ker D. Dunlop, St. Paul

1929 - A.R. Doig & A.R. Cline, Glenboro

1930 - Leo. Johnson & J.N.Wise, Strathcona

1931 - Gordon Hudson & R.J. Gourley Strathcona

1946 - C.R. Forsyth, Strathcona

1947 - C.R. Forsyth, Strathcona

1948 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1949 - A. Stewart Sr., Deer Lodge

1950 - G. Weldon, Granite

1951 - J.P. Hutchison, Heather

1952 - G. Hallick, Rosser, Man.

1953 - Harold Nelson,Carberry

1954 - D.M. Scales,Strathcona

1955 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1956 - B. Sharpe, Pilot Mound

1957 - M. Frederickson, Strathcona

1958 - G. Hallick, Rosser

1959 - B. Parker, Gilbert Plains

1960 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1961 - B. Shearer, Strathcona

1962 - Fred Lay, Thistle

1963 - Ian McIntosh, Thistle

1964 - Bob Watson, Wildewood

 

PARK PONTIAC
BUICK LTD TROPHY

1969 - Ian MacIntosh, Fort Rouge

1970 - Don Krampetz, Strathcona

1971 - Garry Fenske, Stonewall

1972 - Dave Roman, Transcona

1973 - Ian MacIntosh, Fort Rouge

1974 - Jack Gray, Wildewood

1975 - Cal Coulter, Rossmere

1976 - Norman Rogers, Pembina

1977 - Art Wiebe, Altona

1978 - Jon Muir, Victoria

 

WESTERN SAVINGS AND LOAN TROPHY

1965 - Hersh Lerner, Maple Leaf

1966 - Al Gusdal, Pembina

1967 - A. Anderson,Westwin (R.C.A.F)

1968 - Gerry Ballendine, Civic Cal.

1969 - Clare Payne, Granite

1970 - Stew Johnstone, Trancona

 

FEDERATED CO-OPERATIVES LIMITED TROPHY

1959 - W.Walsh, Fort Rouge

1960 - A. Pelletier, Heather

1961 - H. Lerner, Maple Leaf

1962 - Ted Bloomer, Charleswood

1963 - Gerry Morrow, Melita

1964 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1965 - Murray Krovats, Transcona

1966 - R. Stannard, Elmwood

1967 - C. DeBlonde, Heather

1968 - W. Mehmel, Strathcona

1969 - Barry Greenslade, Portage

1970 - Bob Noyes, Heather

1971 - Brian Haywood, Grain Exchange

1972 - Dan Hyrich, Glenboro

1973 - Bill Carey, Granite

1974 - Roy Hilton, Victoria

1975 - Roy Arndt, Heather

1976 - Hal Haluptzok, Bemidji,USA

1977 - Ken Peters, Heather

1978 - Larry Owens, Ft. Rouge

 

HENRY BIRKS & SONS

1914 - Roy Smith, Thistle, Winnipeg

1915 - J.S. Nicholas, Civic, Winnipeg

1916 - W.P. McDougall, Granite, Wpg.

1917 - H.Wood, Granite, Winnipeg

1918 - G.A. Woolhouse, Saskatoon, SK

 

NEW TROPHY

1919 - F. Manwarring, Birtle, MB

 

The Birks Trophy transferred to Open Event beginning with Bonspiel, 1920

 

1920 - C.C. Chisholm, Granite, Wpg.

1921 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona, Wpg.

1922 - G. M. Hudson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1923 - C.C. Chisholm, Granite, Wpg.

1924 - J.S. McDiarmid, Strathcona

1925 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1926 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1927 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona

1928 - Howard Wood, Granite

1929 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1930 - Jack Campbell, Granite

1931 - 2 - Hugh MacDonald, Deer Lodge

1933 - Grant Watson, University

1934 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1935 - Ab Gowanlock, Glenboro, MB

1936 - 7 - J.Welsh, Deer Lodge

1938 - Ab Gowanlock, Glenboro, MB

1939 - H. MacDonald, Deer Lodge

1940 - Alex Stewart, Deer Lodge

1941 - Ab. Gowanlock, Fort Brandon, MB

1942 - R.G. Dunbar, St. Paul, Minn.

1943 - Dr. Roy Martin, Neepawa, MB

 

BIRKS - DINGWALL TROPHY

1944 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1945 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1946 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona, Wpg.

1947 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona, Wpg.

 

HENRY BIRKS TROPHY

1948 - C.E. Cartmell, Glenboro

1949 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1950 - 51 - W. McTavish, Elmwood

1952 - Grant Watson, Strathcona

1953 - J.Welsh, Deer Lodge

1954 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1955 - F. Cuthbert, Belmont

1956 - J.H.Hindle, Civic Cal.

1957 - R. Cline, Dauphin

1958 - N. Kreager, Oak River

1959 - W. Sharpe, Granite

1960 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1961 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1962 - Norm Houck, Strathcona

1963 - T. Braunstein, Granite

1964 - C. MIller, Granite

1965 - H. Lerner, Maple Leaf

1966 - C. DeBlonde, Heather

1967 - Gary Ross, Carman

1968 - Gary Ross, Carman

1969 - Don Duguid, Granite

1970 - Don Duguid, Granite

1971 - Don Duguid, Granite

1972 - Gary Ross, Granite

1973 - Danny Fink, Granite

1974 - Errol Klinck, Assin.

1975 - Rod Hunter, Granite

1976 - H. Tanasichuk, Civ.Cal

1977 - T. Braunstein, Domain

1978 - Gary Ross, Miami

1979 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

 

HUDSON’S BAY COMPANY TROPHY

1917 - G.W. Armstrong, Keewatin

1918 - J.Peper, Deloraine, Man.

1919 - W.F.L. Orris, Strathcona

1920 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona

1921 - H. Wood, Granite

1922 - W.R. Bell, Carman

1923 - G.E. Sherwood, St. John’s Club

1924 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1925 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1926 - E.H. Cail, Thistle

1927 - John Sangster, St. John’s

1928 - J.E. Rutledge, Ft. William

1929 - O.S. Barkwell, Yellow Grass

1930 - E.H. Smith, Granite

1931 - A.D. McKay, Fort Rouge

1932 - R.C. Parsons, Treherne, Man.

1933 - W.H. Hain, Fort Garry

1934 - J.C. Staples, Granite

1935 - J.Welsh, Deer Lodge

1936 - Hugh MacDonald, Deer Lodge

1937 - L. Storey, Oak Lake

1938 - W.A. Cockran, Shaunavon

1939 - A. Stewart, Deer Lodge

1940 - Ken Watson, Strathcona

1941 - H.F. Thomas, Deer Lodge

1942 - Dr. J.P. Paton, Kenora

1943 - C. Keeping, Elmwood

1944 - W.O. Graham, Heather

1945 - LAC F.R. Spence, Dauphin

1946 - G.E. Ramsay, Civic Cal.

1947 - W.E. McLeod, Grain Ex.

1948 - C.W. Pooles, Civic Cal.

1949 - J.M. Lavery, Newdale, Man.

1950 - C.C. Daun, Thistle

1951 - H.Wood Sr., Granite

1952 - Lionel L. Wood, Granite

1953 - Ed Longmore, Flin Flon

1954 - F. Owens, Starbuck

1955 - C.C. Daun, Thistle

1956 - R. Baldwin, Otterburne

1957 - J. Simandl, St. Paul Minn.

1958 - Art Pollon, Brandon

1959 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1960 - J. Hooper, Swan River

1961 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1962 - D. Brownridge, Portage

1963 - G. Glazier, Deer Lodge

1964 - W.Lumsden Sr. Elmwood

1965 - G.Crosthwaite, St.Vit.

1966 - T. Moffatt, Strathclair

1967 - R. Wiebe, Victoria

1968 - G. Laudrum, Strathcona

1969 - John Hanesiak, St.Vit.

1970 - Gary Ross, Carman

1971 - Larry Taylor, Granite

1972 - Larry Taylor, Granite

1973 - Ed Engen, Wildewood.

1974 - Mel Logan, Brandon

1975 - Don Wiles, Fort Rouge

1976 - Roy Gislason, CFB Wpg.

1977 - Ken England, Rossmere

1978 - Al Braemer, Assin.Mem.

1979 - Jack Hellemond, Assin.

1980 - Alex Mowat, Elmwood

1981 - B. Penston, Deer Lodge

 

STOVELS TROPHY

1930 - W.W. Robson, Strathcona

1931 - Alex Blackburn, Granite

1932 - Alex Blackburn, Granite

1933 - Robt. Ridd, Civic

1934 - Geo. Cullingford, Thistle

1935 - N.M. Johnson, Strathcona

1936 - A.R. Tranch, Granite

1937 - T.J. Lowe, Granite

1938 - E.H. Cail, Thistle

1939 - A.C. Campbell, St. John’s

1940 - J. Congalton, Granite

1941 - A.F.W. Severin, Granite

1942 - J. Fred Palmer, Thistle

1943 - J.G. MacDonald, Ft. William

1944 - Judge J.G. Cory, Granite

1945 - L.Leavens, Stonewall, Man.

1946 - W. Youngman, Granite

1947 - W.J. Mutch, Civic Cal.

1948 - L. Leavens, Stonewall, Man.

1949 - Dr. I.O. Fryer, Fort Garry

1950 - V. Wood, Granite

1951 - Bob MacAskill, Granite

1952 - A. Lawson, Granite

1953 - D. Gow, Granite

1954 - C.S. Simpson, St. Vital

1955 - D.C. Atkins, Thistle

1956 - N.McMillan, Strathcona

1957 - R. Pritchard, Killarney

1958 - C. Lindstrom, Kenora

1959 - C. Wise, Strathcona

1960 - G. Allen, Granite

1961 - L.A. Slater, Morris

1962 - J. Lowen, St. Vital

1963 - Don Dunlop, St. Paul

1964 - Ward Williams, Granite

1965 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1966 - W. Scott Burnett, Thistle

1967 - Leo Slater, Morris

1968 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1969 - Garnet Fry, Deer Lodge

1970 - Ed Rigby, Fort Rouge

1971 - Lloyd Coffey, Thistle

1972 - Howard Wood, Granite

1973 - Denis Parsons, Granite

1974 - Howard Wood, Granite

1975 - H.Vanderveken, Elmwood

1976 - Jim Adamson, Gladstone

1977 - Harry Hollis, Granite

1978 - Howard Wood, Granite

1979 - Denis Parsons,Granite

1980 - Hugh Cook, Fort Rouge

1981 - Hugh Cook, Fort Rouge

1982 - Harry Hollis, Pembina

1983 - Jim Sproule, Thistle

1984 - Neil Friesen, Deer Lodge

1985 - Lyle Henry, Wildewood

 

MCA BONSPIEL GRAND
AGGREGATE WINNERS

1906 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1907 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Winnipeg

1908 - R.H. Dunbar, St. Paul, U.S.A.

1909 - J. Lemon, Granite Club, Wpg.

1910 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1911/2/3 - D.M. Braden, Thistle, Wpg.

1914 - G.M. Hudson, Kenora, Ont. -  Tie

      Rod McAskill, Gladstone, Man.  -  Tie

      W.J. Finlay, Strathcona  -  Tie

1915 - D.M. Braden, Granite, Winnipeg

1915 - R.H. Dunbar, St. Paul,U.S.A. -  Tie

1916 - Byde Hallock, Civic, Winnipeg

1917 - D.J. Rochon, Thistle, Winnipeg

1918 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1919 - W.J. Finlay, Strathcona, Wpg.

1920 - F.L. Cassidy, Thistle, Winnipeg

1921 - J.G. Macdonald, Fort William, Ont

1922/3 - G.M. Hudson, Strathcona, Winnipeg

1924 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro, Man.

1925 - Howard Wood, Granite

1926 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1927 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1928 - Gordon Hudson, Strathcona

1929 - Ness Wise, Strathcona

1930 - H. Wood, Granite

1931 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona

1932 - J. Congalton, Granite

1933 - Howard Wood, Granite

1934/35 - Ab. Gowanlock, Glenboro

1936 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1937 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1938 - Ab. Gowanlock, Glenboro

1939 - Ken Watson, Strathcona

1940 - Howard Wood, Granite

 

THE MACDONALD TOBACCO CHARLES N. HARRIS MEMORIAL TROPHY GRAND AGGREGATE

1941 - R.J. Gourley, Strathcona  -  Tie

           G.M. Hudson, Strathcona  -  Tie

           Leo Johnson, Strathcona  -  Tie

1942/43/44 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1945 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1946 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1947 -  J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1948 - G. Sangster, Granite

1949 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1950 - W. McTavish, Elmwood

1951 - Grant Watson, Strathcona

1952 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1953 - R. Dunbar, St. Paul  -  Tie

           D.M. Scales, Strathcona  -  Tie

1954 - H. Wood Jr., Granite

1955 - J.N. Houck, Granite  -  Tie

           Bill Sharpe, Manitou  -  Tie

1956 - A. Gowanlock, Dauphin

1957 - O. Van Walleghem, Heather  -  Tie

           M. Scales, Strathcona  -  Tie

1958 - A. Pelletier, Heather  -  Tie
           J.D. Caldwell, Hamiota  -  Tie

           D. Hallick, Starbuck  -  Tie

1959 - W. Sharpe, Granite

1960 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1961 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1962 - Buck Hay, Thistle

1963 - Don Duguid, Granite

1964 - Hersh Lerner, Maple Leaf

1965 - Barry Fry, Strathcona

1966 - C. Deblonde, Heather

1967 - Fred H. Lay, Thistle

1968 - Roy Wiebe, Victoria

1969 - Don Duguid, Granite

1970 - Don Duguid, Granite

1971 - Terry Braunstein, Granite

1972 - Clare DeBlonde, Heather

1973 - Jack Wolfe, Portage

1974 - Bill Walsh Jr., Fort Rouge

1975 - Rod Hunter, Granite

1976 - Harold Tanasichuk,Civic Cal.

1977 - Terry Braunstein, Domain

1978 - Doug Harrision, Heather

1979 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1980 - Brian White, Swan River

1981 - Jeff Ryan, Deer Lodge

1982 - Orest Meleschuk,Lac du Bonnet

1983 - Marcel Rivard, Assin. Mem.

1984 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1985 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assin. Mem.

 

ORMISTON TROPHY

1979  -  John Kroeker, Stony Mountain

1980  -  Ken Peters, Heather

1981  -  Harvey Swain, Thistle

1982  -  Grant Stout, Charleswood

1983  -  John Dyck, St. Adolphe

1984  -  Kelly Collett, Portage

1985  -  Ken Sheppard, Charleswood

1986  -  Ken Young, Elmwood

1987  -  Harold Hamilton, Wildewood

1988  -  Bill Fosty, West Kildonan

1989  -  Gerry Hodson, Granite

1990  -  Hal Tanasichuk, Deer Lodge

1991  -  Drew Williams, Fort Rouge

1992  -  Jack Orum, Springfield

 

THE 8 - ENDER BROOM TROPHY FURGALE INDUSTRIES LTD.

(Masters Competition)

1986  -  Lyle Henry, Wildewood

1987  -  Lyle Henry, Wildewood

1988  -  Eldon Wimperis, Ottawa

1989  -  Lin Grieve, Wildewood

1990  -  Bob Leclair, Selkirk

1991  -  Alan Ingram, West Kildonan

 

DOUBLE “B” PAVING LTD.

(Masters Competition)

1992  -  Cy Hawkes, Rossmere

 

PAULIN CHAMBERS COMPANY LTD. TROPHY

1968 - Mike Riley, Heather

1969 - George Laudrum, Strathcona

1970 - Roy Hilton, Victoria

1971 - Al Braemer, Strathcona

1972 - Brian Francis, Assiniboine Memorial

1973 - Cal Wookey, St. Vital

1974 - Brian Senebald, Civic Caledonian

1975 - Ken Bishop, Heather

1976 - Wayne Motheral, Manitou

1977 - Rick McLeod, Grain Exchange

1978 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1979 - Doug Strange, Grain Exchange

1980 - Orest Meleschuk, Lac du Bonnet

1981 - Jack Morrow, Charleswood

1982 - Jim Spencer, Assiniboine Memorial

1983 - Mark Franklin, Pembina

1984 - Rene Gauthier, Wildewood

1985 - Doug Lintott, Steinbach

1986 - Al Purdy, Assiniboine Memorial

1987 - Harold Peterson, Grain Exchange

1988 - Cal Green, Fort Rouge

1989 - Brad Arnason, Gimli

1990 - Terry Heudebourck, Fort Garry

1991 - Neil Okumura, Pembina

 

FLEMING PEDLAR LTD. TROPHY

1982 - Ken Sheppard, Charleswood

1983 - Bill Hargreaves, Fort Rouge

1984 - Ken Lowden, Thistle

1985 - Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge

1986 - Lorne Croy, Petersfield

1987 - Neil Martin, Deer Lodge

1988 - Sheldon Betker, Souris

1989 - Errol Klinck, Assiniboine Memorial

1990 - Dean Kozak, Roblin

1991 - Rob Atkins, Rossmere

1992 - Don Wiles, Fort Rouge

1993 - Don Fischer, St. Vital

1994 - Arnold Asham, Stony Mountain

 

CANADA PACKERS SHIELD

1935 - L. H. Leavens, Granite

1936 - R. G. McDonald, Deer Lodge

1937 - H. Burns, Granite

1938 - J. Dowthwaite, Elm Creek

1939 - Ab Gowanlock, Glenboro

1940 - P. A. Robertson, Gilbert Plains

1941 - J. Johnson, Kenora

1942 - J. H. Hindle, Civic Caledonian

1943 - Ken Sutherland, Strathcona

1944 - R. C. Aitkens, Boissevain

1945 - G. Cousley, Strathcona

1946 - C. S. Hicks, Heather

1947 - A. B. Clark, Minnedosa

1948 - C. S. Hicks, Strathcona

1949 - Wm. Sharpe, Manitou

1950 - W. E. McLeod, Grain Exchange

1951 - Bob Stannard, Elmwood

1952 - W. McTavish, Elmwood

1953 - G. Cousley, Strathcona

1954 - J. Quinn, Thistle

1955 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1956 - B. Sharpe, Pilot Mound

1957 - J. Cook, Flin Flon

1958 - G. Hallick, Rosser

1959 - Geo. Teillet, St. Vital

1960 - Rev. Dr. George Dyker,Chaplains

1961 - E. McLean, Brandon

1962 - G. Batchelor, West Kildonan

1963 - Gary Ross, Carman

1964 - Doug Hallick, Starbuck

1965 - Sam Good, Balmoral

1966 - Brian Holmes, Granite

1967 - Jim Dunstone, Heather

1968 - Howie Sager, Morden

1969 - Wayne Johnson, Deer Lodge

1970 - Ralph Wilson, Dauphin

1971 - Howard Wood Jr., Granite

1972 - Ken England, Rossmere

1973 - Ron Dillabough, CFB Wpg

1974 - Wayne Morrow, Melita

1975 - Al Braemer, Assiniboine Mem.

1976 - Ernie Ryz, St. Vital

1977 - Ken Hilton, Fort Rouge

1978 - Jim Dunstone, Heather

1979 - Barry McFarlane, Transcona

1980 - Greg Fines, Balmoral

1981 - Jerry Pappel, Altona

1982 - Murray Duncan, Virden

1983 - Jim Kirkness, Civic Caledonian

1984 - Terry Patton, CFB Winnipeg

1985 - Murray Nye, Granite

1986 - Brian Thomson, Plumas

1987 - Gord Lins, CFB Winnipeg

1988 - Jack Wolfe, MacGregor

1989 - Ken Warkentin, Grain Exchange

1990 - Dave Tonnellier, Valour Road

1991 - Barry Effler, Heather

 

SIR JOHN C. EATON TROPHY

1914 - A. McConaghy, Neepawa

1915 - J. Pepper, Deloraine

1916 - J.E. Adams, Regina, Sask.

1917 - J.G.Macdonald,Ft. William, Ont.

1918 - Trophy won by J.G. Macdonald, Ft. William, Ont.

 

NEW TROPHY

1919 - J.G. Macdonald, Ft. William, ON

1920 - R.S. Fraser, Gilbert Plains,

1921 - G.K. Labatt, Minneapolis, U.S.A.

1922 - J.G. Macdonald, Ft. William, ON

1923 - G. M. Hudson, Strathcona

1924 - Dr. N.G. Trimble, Dauphin

1925 - J.E. Rutledge, Ft. William, Ont.

1926 - Geo. D. Simpson, Selkirk

1927/28 - A.R. Doig, Glenboro                    

1929 - J.W. Hewitt, Melita

1930 - Albert Brower, Granite, TO

1931 - Ab. Gowanlock, Glenboro,

1932 - W.L. Adams, Newdale

1933 - D.J. Cline, Glenboro

1934 - Robt. Lees, Oakville

1935 - Ab. Gowanlock, Glenboro

1936 - C. Farley, Douglas   

1937 - A.H. Hume, Oak River

1938 - Geo. Ellis, Killarney

1939 - A.H. Hume, Oak River

1940 - Ken Watson, Strathcona

1941 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1942 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1943 - H.L. Morrow, Melita

1944 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1945 - Wm. McLeod, Grain Exchange

1946 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1947 - William Pringle, Craik, Sask.

1948 - J.H. Hindle, Civic Cal.

1949 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1950  -  W. McTavish, Elmwood

1951  -  Grant Watson, Strathcona

1952 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1953 - D.M. Scales, Strathcona

1954 - H. Wood Jr., Granite

1955 - N. Houck, Granite

1956 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1957 - M. Scales, Strathcona

1958 - D. Hallick, Starbuck

1959 - R. Fraser, Hamiota

1960 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1961 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1962 - Buck Hay, Thistle

1963 - Don Duguid, Granite

1964 - Bruce M. Hudson,Strathcona

1965 - Terry Braunstein, Granite

1966 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1967 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1968 - Paul Clark, Wildewood

1969 - Bob Lemecha, Maple Leaf

1970 - Charlie Webb, Rossmere

1971 - Terry Braunstein, Granite

1972 - Clare DeBlonde, Heather

1973 - Bob Robinson, Strathcona

1974 - Gary Ross, Granite

1975 - Harold Tanasichuk, Civic Cal.

1976 - Brian Penston, Ft. Rouge

1977 - Earle Morris, Granite

1978 - Barry Fry, Deer Lodge

1979 - Earl Morris, Heather

1980 - Brian White, Swan River

1981 - Jeff Ryan, Deer Lodge

1982 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1983 - Barry Campbell, Transcona

1984 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1985 - Jeff Tipping, Elmwood

1986 - Lindsay McGill, Carman

1987 - Vic Peters, Granite

1988 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assn. Mem.

1989 - Mike Riley, Pembina

1990 - John Bubbs, Wildewood

1991 - Jeff Stoughton, Wildewood

1992 - Doug Riach, Fort Garry

1993 - Brian Moffatt, Brandon

1994 - Doug Riach, Fort Garry

1995 - Kerry Burtnyk, Assin. Mem.

1996 -  Kerry Burtnyk, Assin. Mem.

 

CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS OF MANITOBA

1992 - David Keating, Russell

1993 - Len Jackson, Pembina

1994 - Chris Suchy, West Kildonan

1995 - Randy Neufeld, Pembina

1996 -  John Walsh, Portage

 

MANULIFE FINANCIAL TROPHY

1944 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1945 - J.I. Huston, Thistle

1946 - C. Bishop, Deer Lodge

1947 - William Hallick, Starbuck

1948 - J.A. Williams, Dauphin

1949 - Dan Davidson, Granite

1950 - H. Wood, Granite

1951 - G. Weldon, Granite

1952 - F. Bridgett, Virden

1953 - C.N. Argue, Mather

1954 - R. Coulter, Strathcona

1955 - V. Bales, Dacotah

1956 - N. Houck, Granite

1957 - H. Wood, Sr., Granite

1958 - W. Mehmel, Strathcona

1959 - Dr. M. Sasynuik, Foxwarren

1960 - L. Miles, Maple Leaf

1961 - W. Mehmel, Strathcona

1962 - Glen Lye, MacGregor

1963 - Dr. Wm. McTavish, Elmwood

1964 - Richard Sarahs, Thistle

1965 - R.Nye,Brandon Golf & Country Club

1966 - H. Macklem, Civic Caledonian

1967 - W. McTavish, Pembina

1968 - Ken Mainer, Elmwood

1969 - John Gifford, Transcona

1970 - Jack Wolfe, MacGregor

1971 - Ernie Hilton, Fort Rouge

1972 - Gordon Currie, Fort Garry

1973 - Bill Paterson, Portage

1974 - Hersh Doctoroff, Granite

1975 - Jim Ballance, Deer Lodge

1976 - Ian MacDonald, Charleswood

1977 - Dave Gill, Strathclair 

1978 - Rick McLeod, Grain Exchange

1979 - Barry Maciura, Dauphin

1980 - John Kroeker, Stony Mountain

1981 - Rae Csversko, Dauphin 

1982 - Harold Tanasichuk, Civic Cal.

1983 - Scott Brown, Grain Exchange

1984 - Todd Opalick, West Kildonan

1985 - Don Spriggs, Portage

1986 - Ken Orr, Pembina 

1987 - Merv Satterthwaite, CFB, Wpg.

1988 - Gary McCartney, Valour Road

1989 - Gary Barkman, St. Adolphe

1990 - Walter Wagner, St. Adolphe

1991 - Ken Wedge, Rosser

1992 - Dave Romano, St. Vital

1993 - Dieter Wuest, Winterthur, Switz.

1994 - Dale Kein, Morris

1995 - Dewar McKinnon, Pembina

1996 - Carl German, East St. Paul

1997 - Ron Gauthier, Stonewall

1998 - Don Kusano, St. Vital

1999 - Bob Genoway, Morden

2000 - Jeff Thurston, Granite

2001 - Andrew Wickman, St. Vital

 

CANADA LIFE TROPHY

1889 - S.G. Harstone, Granite

1890 - H.G. Wilson, Granite

1891 - M. Fortune, Granite

1892  - J.D. Flavelle, Lindsay, Ont.

1893 - R.G. McDonald, Granite

1894 - Dr. M. C. Clarke, Granite

1895 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle

1896 - E.J. Rochon, Ft. William, Ont.

1897 - F.L. Patton, Assiniboine

1898 - R.H. Dunbar, Thistle

1899 - Thos. Kelly, Granite

1900 - H.J. McLean, Holland

1901 - J. Vance, Neepawa

1902 - D.M. Braden, Thistle

1903 - E. Griffith, Glenboro

1904 - W. Hope, Carberry

1905 - D.M. Braden, Thistle

1959 - J. Williams, Deer Lodge

1960 - J. Fraser, Jr., Heather

1961 - S. Good, Balmoral

1962 - S. Vance, Charleswood

1963 - Frank Cancilla, Granite

1964 - Dr. W. McTavish, Elmwood

1965 - Bill Donaldson, The Pas

1966 - Ted Bloomer, Charleswood

1967 - John Innes, Victoria

1979 - Bill Scott, Fort Rouge

1980 - Bob Jones, Grain Exchange

1981 - Ron McInnes, Minnedosa

1982 - Brent Amos, Deer Lodge

1983 - Bill Burns, Granite

1984 - Wayne Motheral, Snowflake

1985 - Bill Mestagh, Heather

1986 - Ron Manns, Assiniboine Mem.

1987 - Gary McCartney, Valour Road 

1988 - Mike Foster, Transcona

1989 - Larry Dreger, St. Vital

1990 - Les Hooper, Pembina

1991 - Bill Coulter, Granite

1992 - Jim Spearing, Springfield

1993 - Scott Furevick, Valour Road

1994 - Doug Bale, East St. Paul

1995 - David Nedohin, Stony Mountain

1996 - Dean Dunstone, Heather

1997 - Garry Darragh, Elmwood

1998 - Randy Neufeld, Pembina

1999 - Rob Woodrow, Elmwood

2000 - Randy Neufeld, Pembina

2001 - Cory Nakamura, Fort Rouge

 

CULLIGAN TROPHY

1997 - Randy Neufeld, Pembina
1998 - Gary Kammerlock,West Kildonan

1999 - Laurie DePape, CFB Winnipeg

2000 - Arnold Asham, Stony Mountain

2001 - Bill Kuran, Fort Garry

2002 - Martin Bailey, St. Jean

 

Winnipeg Hydro
Memorial Trophy

1942 - Leo Johnson, Strathcona

1943 - E.P. St. John, Imperial, SK

1944 - T. Johnson, Baldur

1945 - J. Welsh, Deer Lodge

1946 - J.S. McDiarmid, Strathcona

1947 - E.C. Cartmell, Glenboro

1948 - J.K. Watson, Strathcona

1949 - Sam Arenson, Maple Leaf

1950 - Dave Morris, West Kildonan

1951 - Cy McCallum, Grandview

1952 - Geo. Sangster, Granite

1953 - W. Griffin, Teulon

1954 - R. Stannard, Elmwood

1955 - H. Monk, Jr., Deer Lodge

1956 - B.D. Hay, Thistle

1957 - H. Wood, Jr., Granite

1958 - O. Van Walleghem, Heather

1959 - M. Moxley, Granite

1960 - N. Gares, Melville, Sask.

1961 - B. Shearer, Strathcona

1962 - Mac Scales, Strathcona

1963 - Ernie Boushy, Heather

1964 - Al Gusdal, Pembina

1965 - Ross Pearce, Deer Lodge

1966 - C. Webb, Rossmere

1967 - Barry Fry, Fargo, USA

1968 - Mike Riley, Heather

1969 - Jim Lloyd, Charleswood

1970 - Terry Braunstein, Granite

1971 - Bob Trager, Fort Garry

1972 - George Laudrum, Strathcona

1973 - Larry Taylor, Granite

1974 - Barry Salamondra, Flin Flon

1975 - Bruce Clapham, Civic Cal.

1976 - Barry McFarlane, Transcona 

1977 - Bruce M. Hudson, Strathcona

1978 - Gerry Ziprick, Springfield 

1979 - Sandy Ritchie, Virden

1980 - Errol Klinck, Assiniboine Mem.

1981 - Brian White, Swan River

1982 - Darryl Gunnlaugson, Valour Rd.

1983 - Jeff Tipping, Elmwood

1984 - Howie Restall, Rossmere

1985 - Neil Martin, Deer Lodge

1986 - Hal Tanasichuk, Deer Lodge

1987 - Hugh McFadyen, Assiniboine Mem.

1988 - Rob Erickson, Selkirk

1989 - Dewar McKinnon, Pembina

1990 - Terry Waddell, Fort Rouge

1991 - Dan Puls, West Kildonan

1992 - Rob Atkins, Rossmere

1993 - Wilf Peters, St. Pierre

1994 - Dave Running, Superior, Wisconsin  

1995 - Chris Suchy, Valour Road

1996 - Don Nelson, Fort Rouge

1997 - Don Kusano, St. Vital

1998 - Mark Lukowich, Valour Road       

1999 - Mark Franklin, Fort Rouge

2000 - Chad McMullan, Valour Road
2001 - Dave Tonnellier, Valour Road

2002 - Don MacDonell, Fort Rouge

2003 - Craig Nichol, Stonewall

2004 - Ryan Hyde, Portage

 

Double “B” Paving

1993 – Brian Williamson, Thistle

1994 – Vic Peters, Granite

1995 – Stan Dudenhoffer, Heather

1996 – Gord Cole, Fort Rouge

1997 – Don MacDonell, Fort Rouge

1998 – Vic Peters, Granite

1999 – Martin Rollins, Assiniboine Memorial

2000 – Peter Pruden, Petersfield

2001 – Orest Maleschuk, Springfield

2002 – Robert Baldwinson, St. Vital

2003 – Mike Hebert, St. Vital

2004 – Dave Boehmer, Grain Exchange

2005 – Murray Woodward, Ste. Anne

 

Keystone Ford/
Budget Rent-A-Car

1995 – Brad Fenning, Moosehorn

1996 – Dave Fisher, Grain Exchange

1997 – Byron Doyle, Heather

1998 – Doug Hooper, Granite

1999 – Bill Mowat, Elmwood

2000 – Dave Brown, Deer Lodge

2001 – Don MacDonell, Fort Rouge

2002 – Pat Spiring, Grain Exchange

2003 – Ryan Tomko, Pembina

2004 – Dave Boehmer, Grain Exchange

2005 – William Burkett, Victoria

2006 – Jamie McTavish, Pembina

 

Coca-Cola Classic

2003 – David Bohn, Valour Road

2004 – Dave Johnson – Deer Lodge

2005 – Robin Nelson, Valour Road

2006 – Dewar McKinnon, Pembina

 

Past Bonspiel Trophy Winners

Women

 

Archie McDougall
Cup Trophy

1917-18 - Mrs. M. P. Lemon

1919-20 - Mrs. H. E. Deneen (skip)

1920-21 - Mrs. G. Berry (skip)

1921-22 - Mrs. I. Relihan

1922-23 - Mrs. I. Collins (skip)

1924-25 - Mrs. G. Berry (skip)

1924-25 - Mrs. S. M. Relinon (skip)

1926-27 - Mrs. J. Wharrie (skip)

1926-27 - Miss K. Montgomery (skip)

1927-28 - Miss K. Montgomery

1928-29 - Mrs. J. Johnston (skip)

 

FRY’S COCOA CUP

1916 - Mrs. A. B. Donley - Strathcona

1917 - Mrs. F. R. Munro - Strathcona

1918 - Mrs. J. P. Howden - Heather

1919 - Mrs. S. M. Relihan, - Strathcona

1920 - Mrs. J. P. Howden, - Heather

1921 - Mrs. A. E. Deneen, - Granite

1922 - Mrs. L. Mareil, - Heather

1923 - Mrs. W. Argue, - St. John’s

1924 - J. Riley, - University CC

1925 - Mrs. M. Kilgour, - Granite

1926 - Mrs. A. W. Simpson,- Strathcona

1927 - Mrs. S. J. Lupton, - Granite

1928 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, Dauphin

1929 - Mrs. W. H. Webb, - Elmwood Ladies

 

CHATEAU CHEESE TROPHY

1930 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Brandon

1931 - Mrs. Cassidy, - St. John’s

1932 - Mrs. Cassidy, - St. John’s

1933 - Mrs. T. J. Collins, - Deer Lodge

1934 - Mrs. Baker - Thistle

1935 - Mrs. Welsh - Deer Lodge

1936 - Mrs. C. Ellison - Stony Mountain

1937 - Mrs. Weeks, - Thistle

1938 - Mrs. Londry, - West Kildonan

1939 - Mrs. C. E. Platt, - Morris

1940 - Mrs. C. Wilson - Fort Rouge

1941 - Mrs. Allen, - Heather

1942 - Mrs. Coles, - Rathwell

1943 - Mrs. G. Weston - Grain Exchange

 

BIRKS DINGWALL TROPHY

1937 - Mrs. Poulton, - Granite

1938 - Mrs. Morison, - Caledonian

1939 - Mrs. Palmer, - Strathcona

1940 - Norma Wylie, - Rathwell

1941 - Mrs. J. O. Rogers, - St. Vital

1942 - Mrs. Delmage - Dauphin

1943 - Mrs. D. S. Cochrane, Heather

1944 - Mrs. F. Stockford, - Altamont

1945 - Mrs. S. Duncan, - Deer Lodge

1946 - Mrs. H. Hemmings, - Flin Flon

1947 - Mrs. C. Poulton, - Fort Rouge

 

GRAIN EXCHANGE TROPHY

1946 - Mrs. C. Poulton, - Fort Rouge

1947 - Mrs. N. Wylie, - Deer Lodge

1948 - Mrs. E. H. Floyd, - Fort Rouge

1949 - Mrs. E. Rigby, - Fort Rouge

1950 - Mrs. R. Pearce, - Deer Lodge

1951 - Mrs. C. H. Piper, - Granite

1952 - Mrs. D. R. Fraser - Strathcona

1953 - Miss M. Bridges - Strathclair

1954 - Mrs. T. E. Storey - Valour Road

1955 - Ellen Storey, - Valour Road

1956 - Mrs. D. P. Martell, - Elmwood Ladies

1957 - Mrs. H. Hutchison, - Grain Exchange Ladies

1958 - Mrs. E. McGregor, - Carman Ladies

 

NORTH STAR OIL TROPHY

1930 - Mrs. N. H. Todd, - Thistle

1931 - Mrs. D. C. Russell, - Heather

1932 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1933 - Mrs. W. Grant, - Strathcona

1934 - Mrs. Todd, - Thistle

1935 - Mrs. N. Walton - Teulon Ladies

1936 - Mrs. J. C. Cassidy, - West Kildonan

1937 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1938 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1939 - Mrs. Grant, - Strathcona

1940 - Mrs. C. Pitman, - Selkirk Ladies

1941 - Mrs. C. B. Wilson, - Fort Rouge

1942 - Mrs. H. Palmer, - Strathcona

1943 - Mrs. E. H. Floyd,– Fort Rouge

1944 - Mrs. J. Coles, - Rathwell

1945 - Mrs. J. Cassidy, - West Kildonan

1946 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1947 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1948 - Mrs. C. J. Poulton, - Fort Rouge

1949 - Mrs. A. Dick, - Rapid City

1950 - Mrs. J. E. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1951 - Mrs. J. Norton, - Starbuck

1952 - Mrs. O. M. Runner, - Treherne

1953 - Mrs. J. Wyle, - Deer Lodge

1954 - Mrs. D. P. Martell, - Elmwood Ladies

1955 - Esther Poulton, - Fort Rouge Ladies

1956 - Mrs. J. Smith, - St. John’s

1957 - Molly Morrow, - Heather

1958 - Mrs. E. McGregor, - Carman Ladies

1959 - Mrs. J. Rogers, - St. Vital Ladies

1960 - Mrs. M. Barkley,  Morden Country

1961 - Mrs. T. Storey, - Valour Road Ladies

1962 - Mrs. M. Morrow, - Heather Ladies

1963 - Kay Balcaen, - Pembina Ladies

1964 - Mrs. D. Bailey, - Victoria Ladies

 

OSLER, HAMMOND
& NANTON TROPHY

1948 - Mrs. T. C. Hudson, - Toronto

1949 - Mrs. P. Thompson, - St. Vital

1950 - Mrs. J. Goundry, - St. Vital

1951 - Dorothy Gillespie, - Macdonald

1952 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1953 - Mrs. P. D. McIntyre - Victoria

1954 - Mrs. J. Norton - Starbuck

1955 - Jane Clark, - Toronto

1956 - Mrs. W. Sudderman, - Carman

1957 - Mrs. G. Ternouth, - Winter Club

1958 - Mrs. J. Clark

1959 - Mrs. R. Wardrop, - Lac du Bonnet

1960 - Mrs. F. Haldane, - Grain Exchange Ladies

1961 - Mrs. I. Parker, - Strathclair Ladies

1962 - Mrs. M. Greer - West Kild. Ladies

1963 - Esther Poulton, - Fort Rouge Ladies

1964 - Mrs. E. Burns, - Fort RougeLadies

1965 - Gwen Rennie, - Winter Club

1966 - Eleanor Lynch, - Pembina

1967 - E. McIntyre, - Pine Falls

1968 - Beryl Harding, - Valour Road

 

MCKINNEY TROPHY

1959 - Mrs. J. Sutherland, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1960 - Mrs. M. Palmer, - Thistle Ladies

1961 - Mrs. W. Bowyer, - Valour Road Ladies

1962 - Mrs. A. Bissett, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1963 - Ruth Coulter, - Rossmere Ladies

1964 - V. Patterson, - Charleswood Ladies

1965 - Pat McNabb, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1966 - Pegg Greer - West Kildonan

1967 - Alice Oterholm, - Heather

1968 - Dorothy Thompson, - Thompson Edmonton

1969 - Joan Tolton, - Wildewood

1970 - Mae McLennan, - Brandon Riverview

1971 - Beryl Harding, - Fort Rouge

1972 - Pat McPherson, - Heather

1973 - Ruth Coulter,  - Rossmere Ladies

1974 - Irene Ramshaw, - Wildewood Ladies

1975 - Lynda Hardy, - Fort Garry BG

1976 - Ollie Prince, - Heather Ladies

 

MITCHELL COPP TROPHY

1944 - Mrs. W. S. Dalton, - Fort Rouge

1945 - Mrs. A. Tweedley - West Kildonan

1946 - Mrs. J. Johnston, - Fort Rouge

1947 - Mrs. J. McLean, - Fort Garry

1948 - Mrs. P.O. McIntyre, - CPR Wpg.

1949 - Mrs. P.O. McIntyre, - CPR Wpg.

1950 - Mrs. D. B. Gow, - Granite

1951 - Mrs. G. Dick, - Rapid City

1952 - Mrs. M. Bridges, - Strathclair

1953 - Mrs. L. J. Mathew- West Kildonan

1954 - Mrs. S. Blackburn - Fort Garry

1955 - Mrs. B. May, - Heather Ladies

1956 - Mrs. R. Orchard, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1957 - Mrs. F. Dalman, - Victoria Ladies

1958 - Mrs. D. Cameron - Winter Club

1959 - Mrs. K. Hiebert, - Charleswood

1960 - Mrs. D. H. Pitts, - Grain Exchange Ladies

1961 - Mrs. E. McGregor - Carman Ladies

1962 - Mrs. R. C. Anderson, - Heather

1963 - Ruth Coulter, - Rossmere Ladies

1964 - Mrs. M. Smith, - St. John’s

1965 - Glenda Buhr, - Transcona Ladies

1966 - Joe McKay, - St. Vital

1967 - Esther Poulton, - Fort Rouge

1968 - Mary Phillips, - Fort Garry BG

1969 - Peggy Greer, - West Kildonan

1970 - Audrey Duke

1971 - Mildred Swain, - Wildewood

1972 - Marg-Ann Hudson, - Heather

1973 - Isabel Harmon - Elmwood Ladies

1974 - Doris Newall, - Rossmere Ladies

1975 - Beryl Buhr, - Rossmere Ladies

1976 - Moira Bonar, - Deloraine

1977 - Ann Letourneau, - Assin. Mem. Ladies

1978 - Cheryl Norrington, - Heather Ladies

 

FEDERATED CO-OP TROPHY

1969 - Irene Sandy, - Elmwood Ladies

1970 - Beryl Simpson, - Brandon Riverview

1971 - Dora Giesbrecht, - Highlander

1972 - Byrdye Beckel, - East Kildonan
           Ladies

1973 - Jan Russell, - Grain Exchange Ladies

1974 - Marg Ritchie, - Dauphin Ladies

1975 - Sandy Joyce, - Rossmere Ladies

1976 - Elaine Jones, - Heather Ladies

1977 - Marilyn Sigurdson, - Civic Cal BG

1978 - Bev Behnke, - Heather Ladies

1979 - Cheryl Norrington, - Heather Ladies

1980 - Wanda Kirby, - St. Vital

 

CLAY LAW SHIELD

(AGGREGATE WINNER)

1948 - Mrs. C. J. Poulton, - Fort Rouge

1949 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Valour Road

1950 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

           Mrs. A. Dick, - Rapid City

1951 - Mrs. J. Norton, - Starbuck

1952 - Mrs. H. England, - Thistle

           Mrs. E. J. Dyer, - Thistle

1953 - Mrs. J. E. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1954 - Mrs. D. R. Cameron - Winter Club

1955 - Mrs. J. E. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1956 - Mrs. E. Reese, - Starbuck

1957 - Mrs. T. D. Rees, - Winter Club

1958 - Mrs. F. Wiens, - Heather Ladies

1959 - Mrs. J. Rogers, - St. Vital Ladies

1960 - Mrs. T. E. Storey, - Valour Road Ladies

1961 - Irene Jenkins - Fort Rouge Ladies

1962 - Edith Tipping, - Elmwood Ladies

1963 - Betty Denning, - Fort Garry BG

1964 - Ruth Coulter, - Rossmere Ladies

1965 - Betty Denning, - Fort Garry BG

1966 - Peggy Casselman, - Wildewood

1967 - Isabel Harman, - St. John’s

1968 - Val Taylor, - Wildewood

1969 - Ruth Coulter, - Rossmere

1970 - Joan McCartney, - Rossmere BG

1971-  Ina Light, - Heather

1972 - Val Taylor, - Wildewood

1973 - Rose Tanasichuk, - Civic Cal

1974 - Iris Armstrong, - Rossmere Ladies

1975 - Joan McCartney, - Grain Exchange BG

1976 - Pat Brunsdon, - Grain Exchange BG

1977 - Dorothy McKenzie, - Heather Ladies

1978 - Rose Tanasichuk, - Civic Cal BG

1979 - Carol Dunstone, - Heather Ladies

1980 - Chris Pidzarko, - Granite BG

1981 - Chris Pidzarko, - Granite BG

 

MONARCH LIFE TROPHY

1979 - Linda Hall, - Assiniboine Memorial

1980 - Carol Rey, - Pembina BG

1981 - Donna Brownridge, - Fort Garry BG

1982 - Dot Rose, - Deer Lodge BG

1983 - Joyce Allen - Charleswood

1984 - Rose McNeill, - Pembina BG

 

HUDSON BAY TROPHY

1930 - Mildred Musgrove

1931 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1932 - Mrs. Collins, - Deer Lodge

1933 - Mrs. Lupton, Mrs. Dudley,
           Mrs. Cain, Mrs. Ellerman, Granite

1934 - Mrs. Wilson, Mrs. H. Walsh,

           Mrs. B. Scott, Mrs. G. Bradley - Fort Rouge

1935 - Mrs. Johnson - Grain Exchange

1936 - Mrs. C. Wilson, Mrs. H. Walsh,
           Mrs. G. Bradley,
           Mrs. Chisholm - Fort Rouge

1937 - Mrs. E. H. Floyd.
           Miss J. Mount, G. Lister,
           Mrs. J. A. Pulfer - Fort Rouge

1938 - Mrs. E. Watt, J. Barclay,

           K. Murrison, D. Barrie - Caledonian

1939 - Mrs. C. Pitman, Mrs. O. Walker,
           Mrs. A. Reader,
           Miss C. Oliver - Selkirk

1940 - Mrs. Hermiston,
           J. Rogers, A. Stevens.
           J. Carmichael - Civic Cal

1941 - Mrs. J. Skaling, W. F. Callie,

           G. E. Wiggins, H. Duncan - Granite

1942 - Mrs. C. Wilson, G. Bradley,

           R. Chisholm, J. McKay - Fort Rouge

1943 - Mrs. Dick - Rapid City

1944 - Doris Qually, - Dacotah

1945 - Mrs. F. E. Milligan, - Altamont

1946 - Mrs. E. S. Glinz, - Fort Rouge

1947 - Mrs. E. Floyd, - Fort Rouge

1948 - Mrs. C. J. Williamson, - St. Vital

1949 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1950 - Mrs. C. Rose - Deer Lodge

1951 - Mrs. J. L. Reimer, - Fort Rouge

1952 - Dot Thompson, - Valour Road

1953 - Mrs. W. E. Reynolds - St. John’s

1954 - Mrs. R. Morrow - Fort Garry

1955 - Bella Hebenton, - Civic Cal

1956 - Mrs. R. Orchard - Deer Lodge Ladies

1957 - Mrs. J. Monaghan - Morden Ladies

1958 - Mrs. M. Palmer, - Thistle Ladies

1959 - Mrs. A. Wells, - Fort Rouge Ladies

1960 - Esther Poulton, - Fort Rouge Ladies

1961 - Mrs. Stuhr, - Regina

1962 - Mrs. E. MacFarlene, - Wheat City Ladies

1963 - Pat Brunsdon, - Calgary

1964 - Mrs. D. Brown, - Brandon

1965 - Alma Pentland, - St. Vital Ladies

1966 - Glenda Buhr, -Transcona

1967 - Elaine Koch, - Winter Club

1968 - Marg McMeekin, - Winter Club changed to first event

1969 - Jeanne Allen, - Transcona BG

1970 - Toby Crafter, - Pembina BG

1971 - Ina Light, - Heather

1972- Val Taylor, - Wildewood

1973 - Dorothy McKenzie, - Heather Ladies

1974 - Mabel Mitchell, - Brandon Ladies

1975 - Rose Tanasichuk, - Civic Cal BG

1976 - Pat Brunsdon, Grain Exchange BG

1977 - Dorothy McKenzie, - Heather Ladies

1978 - Rose Tanasichuk, - Civic Cal BG

1979 - Marg Jenner, - St. Vital Curlettes

1980 - Chris Pidzarko, - Granite BG

1981 - Chris Pidzarko, - Granite BG

1982 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather Ladies

1983 - Karen Fallis, - Granite

1984 - Wanda Pucci, - Fort Rouge BW

1985 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather BG

1986 - Sally Braithwaite, - St. Vital Curlettes

1987 - Darcy Kirkness, - Fort Garry BG

1988 - Patti Vande, - Heather BG

1989 - Kathie Ellwood, - Deer Lodge BG

1990 - Janet Harvey, - Fort Garry BG

1991 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Deer Lodge BG

 

CANADA PACKERS TROPHY

1959 - Mrs. A. Livingstone, - Thistle Ladies

1960 - Mrs. A. Greer, - West Kildonan Ladies

1961 - Mrs. E. Deyell, - Winter Club

1962 - Mrs. V. Love, - Victoria Ladies

1963 - Phyllis Pattie, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1964 - Peggy Casselman, - Wildewood Ladies

1965 - Gladys Milhausen, - Pembina Ladies

1966 - Helen Vincent, - Elmwood

1967 - Joan McCartney, - Rossmere

1968 - Donna Matthews, - Yorkton

1969 - Marg Homeniuk, - Elmwood BG

1970 - Isabel Harmon, - St. John’s

1971 - Audrey Duke, - Assin. Memorial

1972 - Audrey Fogg, - Valour Road

1973 - Iris Callis, - Wildewood Ladies

1974 - Mabel Mitchell, - Brandon Ladies

1975 - Jean Osadac, - Transcona Ladies

1976 - Anne Duncan, - Elmwood Ladies

1977 - Donna Brownridge, - Fort Garry BG

1978 - Connie Fennell, - Grain Exchange BG

1979 - Fern MacPherson, - Heather Ladies

1980 - Sharon Litzenberger, - Bison BG

1981 - Doreen Jackson, - Heather Ladies

1982 - Sharon Tipping, - Granite

1983 - Edith Carter, - Selkirk BG

1984 - Sharon Walker, - Wildewood Ladies

1985 - Loretta Burtnyk, - Charleswood

1986 - Shannon Thompson, - Charleswood Mon. BG

1987 - Cathy Gauthier, - Fort Garry BG

1988 - Cathy Overton, - Heather BG

1989 - Carol Whyte, - Charleswood Ladies

1990 - Kathy Isaac, - St. Vital Tues.

1991 - Connie Laliberte, - Ft. Rouge BW

1992 - Edith Carter, - Selkirk BG

 

ORMISTON FLORISTS TROPHY

1981 - Bonnie Brekke, - Rossmere Lassie

1982 - Elaine Jones, - Heather Ladies

1983 - Janine Smith, - Rossmere Lassie

1984 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather BG

1985 - Elaine Delannoy, - Thistle BG

1986 - Elaine Delannoy, - Charleswood Ladies

1987 - Jean Garbolinsky, - Minnedosa

1988 - Donna Brownridge, - Fort Garry BG

1989 - Cheryl Popiel, - Thistle BG

1990 - Glenda Buhr, - Transcona Ladies

1991 - Joanne Pelletier, - Pembina BG

1992 - Janice Haugen, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

 

LADY EATON TROPHY

1930 - Mrs. T. J. Collins, - Deer Lodge

1931 - Mrs. T. J. Collins, - Deer Lodge

1932 - Mrs. Gluiz, - Fort Rouge

1933 - Mrs. Baker, - Thistle

1934 - Mrs. Walton, - Teulon

1935 - Mrs. E. S. Gluiz, - Fort Rouge

1936 - Mrs. J. Wylie, - Deer Lodge

1937 - Mrs. W. A. Grant, - Strathcona

1938 - Norma Wylie, - Rathwell

1939 - Mrs. Unsworth, - Emerson

1940 - Miss Cadoreth, Somerset

1941 - Mrs. J. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1942 - Mrs. C. H. Williamson, - Selkirk

1943 - Mrs. Taggart, - Cypress River

1944 - Mrs. H. Palmer, - Strathcona

1945 - Miss M. Musgrove, - Neepawa

1946 - Mrs. S. Currie, Granite

1947 - Mrs. G. N. Berry, - Heather

1948 - Mrs. L. E. Wooley, - Toronto

1949 - Mrs. J. Clark, - Valour Road

1950 - Mrs. A. Dick, - Rapid City

1951 - Mrs. Dorothy Gillespie,
           - Macdonald

1952 - Mrs. F. Foster, - Elmwood

1953 - Mrs. J. E. Clark, - Portage la  Prairie

1954 - Mrs. S. E. Delmage, - Dauphin

1955 - Mrs. J. E. Clark, - Portage la Prairie

1956 - Mrs. T. Norton, - Starbuck

1957 - Mrs. A. Newton, - Dauphin

1958 - Mrs. E. Tipping, - Elmwood

1959 - Mrs. T. Norton, - Starbuck

1960 - Miss M. Baldwin, - Valrote Ladies

1961 - Mrs. K. Baldner, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1962 - Edith Tipping

1963 - Edith Tipping

1964 - Mrs. C. Coulter, - Rossmere Ladies

1965 - Pat Brunsdon, - Calgary

1966 - Peggy Casselman, - Wildewood

1967 - Lavonne Pitts, - Grain Exchange

1968 - Val Taylor, - Wildewood

1969 - Marg McMeekin, - Winnipeg Winter Club

1970 - Joan McCartney, - Rossmere BG

1971 - Iris Armstrong, - Rossmere

1972 - Val Taylor, - Wildewood

1973 - Pat Brunsdon, - Grain Exchange BG

1974 - Iris Armstrong, - Rossmere Ladies

1975 - Joan McCartney, - Grain Exchange BG

1976 - Pat Brunsdon, - Grain Exchange BG

1977 - Chris Pidzarko, - Rossmere BG

1978 - Rose Taylor, - Transcona Ladies

1979 - Del Hogaboam, - Assin.Mem. Ladies

1980 - Donna Brownridge, - East St. Paul BG

1981 - Chris Pidzarko, - Granite BG

1982 - Carolyn Hall, - Fort Garry BG

1983 - Connie Laliberte, - Fort Rouge BG

1984 - Connie Laliberte, - Fort Rouge BW

1985 - Connie Laliberte, - Fort Rouge BW

1986 - Connie Fennell, - Deer Lodge BG

1987 - Wanda Pucci, - St. Vital

1988 - Patti Vande, - Heather BC

1989 - Chris More, - Fort Rouge BW

1990 - Loretta Barrett, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

1991 - Chris More, - Fort Rouge BW

1992 - Kathie Allardyce, - Deer Lodge BG

1993 - Cathy Overton, - Fort Garry BG

 

SHELL OIL OF CANADA TROPHY

1965 - Betty Denning, - Fort Garry BG

1966 - Helen Vincent, - Elmwood

1967 - Mabel Mitchell - Brandon

1968 - Eileen Dunlop, - Killarney

1969 - Edith Tipping, - Elmwood

1970 - Grace DeCock, - Pembina BG

1971 - Ruth Coulter - Rossmere

1972 - Alice Oterholm, - Heather

1973 - Val Turnbull, - Heather Ladies

1974 - Shirley Audrain, - Rossmere Ladies

1975 - Judy Foster, - Rossmere Ladies

1976 - Val Taylor, - Grain Exchange BG

1977 - Pat Brunsdon, - Grain Exchange BG

1978 - Marg Jenner, - St. Vital Curlettes

1979 - Gaby Casanova, - Switzerland

1980 - Bev Behnke, - Fort Garry BG

1981 - Marg Hudson, - Grain Exchange BG

1982 - Joy Novotny, - St. Vital Curlettes

1983 - Barb Chapman, - Carman

1984 - Elaine Delannoy, - Thistle BG

1985 - Shannon Thompson, Charleswood

1986 - Lea Menard, - St. Vital Curlettes

1987 - Carolyn Hall, - Fort Garry BG

1988 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather Ladies

1989 - Jan Sandison, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

1990 - Pat Tall, - Swan River

1991 - Connie Laliberte, - Fort Rouge BW

1992 - Maureen Bonar, - Brandon Ladies

1993 - Bonnie Schmidt, - Selkirk BG

 

XEROX CANADA TROPHY

1992 - Connie Laliberte - Fort Rouge BW

1993 - Debbie Werboweski - Thistle BG

 

CONNELLY SIGNS TROPHY

1993   - Lynn Langrell, - Warren

 

MANITOBA SUGAR TROPHY

1959 - Mrs. I. Woolley - Grain Exchange Ladies

1960 - Mrs. E. Shinn, - Charleswood

1961 - Mrs. M. McCunn, - Kenora

1962 - Mrs. M. Morrow, - Heather

1963 - Ann Clark, - Deer Lodge Ladies

1964 - Mrs. E. McKenzie, - Winter Club

1965 - Mrs. E. Storey, - Valour Road

1966 - M. McCunn, - Kenora

1967 - Irene Ramshaw, - Wildewood

1968 - Grace Decock, - Pembina

1969 - Dorothy Andrews, - Morden

1970 - Hazel Wilson, - Heather

1971 - Rose Tanasichuk - Civic Cal BG

1972 - Olive McCaine, - Rossmere

1973 - Doris Qually, - Charleswood Ladies

1974 - Chris Pidzarko, - Rossmere BG

1975 - Chris Pidzarko, - Rossmere BG

1976 - Miriam Cook, - Transcona BG

1977 - Vi Lee, - Assin. Mem. Ladies

1978 - Carol Dunstone, - Heather Ladies

1979 - Moira Bonar, - Deloraine

1980 - Dorothy McKenzie, - Heather Ladies

1981 - Marlene Cleutinx, - HeatherLadies

1982 - Karen Fallis, - Deer Lodge BG

1983 - Betty Couling, - Brandon

1984 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather BG

1985 - Mary McGimpsey - Crestview Ladies

1986 - Karen Fallis, - Deer Lodge BG

1987 - Moira Tindall, - St. Vital Curlettes

1988 - Kathy Isaac, - Thistle BG

1989 - Joyce Reid, - Assin. Mem. Ladies

1990 - Marnie Tresoor, - Fort Garry BG

1991 - Karen Purdy, - Deer Lodge BG

1992 - Rita Vande Vyvere, - Heather BG

1993 - Karen Young, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

1994 - Marnie Tresoor, - Fort Garry BG

1995 - Seleina Breuleux, - Leukerbad, Switzerland

Changed name to Rogers Sugar

1996 - Rita Vande Vyvere, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

1997 - Marnie Tresoor, - Pembina BG

 

NORTH AMERICAN LIFE TROPHY

1985 - Marlene Cleutinx, - Heather Ladies

1986 - Connie Laliberte, - Fort Rouge BW

1987 - Linda Smalley, , Fort Garry BG

1988 - Brenda Derry, - Valour Road BG

1989 - Lea Menard - St. Vital Curlettes

1990 - Karen Fallis, - Deer Lodge BG

1991 - Elaine Delannoy, - Thistle BG

1992 - Rita Vande Vyvere, - Heather BG

1993 - Maureen Bonar, - Brandon Ladies

1994 - Chris More, - Valour Road BW

1995 - Janet Harvey,- Fort Garry BG

changed name
to Manulife Financial

1996 - Marnie Tresoor,- Fort Garry BG

1997 - Sheryl Gauthier,- Fort Rouge BW

1998 - Shauna Tataryn,- Selkirk BL

 

CAL LAW TROPHY
(GRAND AGGREGATE)

Competitive

1993 - No winner

1994 - Chris More,- Valour Road BW

1995 - Karen Fallis,- Deer Lodge BG

1996 - Kelly MacKenzie, alz, Deer Lodge BG

1997 - Sheryl Gauthier,- Fort Rouge BW

1998 - Joelle Brown - Valour Road BW

1999 - Marnie Ross,- St. Vital Tues. Nite

2000 - Marnie Ross, - St. Vital Tues. Nite

2001 - Jennifer Jones,- St. Vital

Recreational

1993 - Marilyn Sigurdson,- Assin. Mem. Ladies

1994 - Maureen Voss,- Rossmere Ladies

1995 - Lea Menard,- St. Vital Curlettes

1996 - Lori Eason,- Granite BG

1997 - Elaine Jones,- Heather 49ers

1998 - Elaine Jones,- Heather Ladies

1999 - Maureen Voss,- Fort Rouge Ladies

2000 - Elaine Delannoy,- Thistle BG

 

CHAS FIDLER & SON TROPHY

1998 - Edith Carter,- Selkirk BL

1999 - Karen Young,- St. Vital Tues Nite

2000 - Terry Ursel,- Plumas

2001 - Tracy Andries,- Valour Road

 

LAUGHING GIRAFFE TROPHY

1998 - Doreen Bugg,- Deer Lodge BG

1999 - Judy Wolchuk,- Thistle BG

2000 - Judy Wolchuk,- Thistle BG

2001 - Cheryl Irwin,- Deer Lodge BG


LISTOWEL TROPHY

1998 - Rose Neufeld,- Valour Road BW

1999 - Karen Young, - St. Vital Tues Nite

2000 - Tracy Andries,- Wildewood

2001 - Judy Wolchuk,- Thistle BG

 

MLCA 60+ BONSPIEL

1980 - Ruth Toal, - Granite

1981 - Ruth Toal, - Granite

1982 - Lorene Magnus, - Thistle

1983 - Hermie Nordal, - Granite

1984 - Hermie Nordal, - Granite

LIL SNIDER TROPHY

1985 - Pat Russell,- Charleswood

1986 - Marion Specht,- Thistle

1987 - Marion Specht,- Thistle

1988 - Lottie Epps,- Rossmere

1989 - Lottie Epps,- Rossmere

1990 - Rosalie Kilfoyle,- Thistle

1991 - Bernice Lowe,- Wildewood

1992 - Doreen LeClair,- Selkirk

1993 - Ruth Toal,- Granite

1994 - Maxine McComas,- Pembina

1995 - Nettie Stadnyk,- Fort Rouge

1996 - Bea Carlson,- Wildewood

1997 - No bonspiel due to low entries

1998 - Sue Schulz,- Heather

1999 - Edna McKinnon, - Wildewood

MLCA 60+ BONSPIEL AND PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

2000 - Dot Rose,- Thistle

 

Investors Group

1977 – Mary Voss, Rossmere Ladies

1978 – Carol Dunstone, Heather Ladies

1979 – Sally Braithewaite, St. Vital Curlettes

1980 – Pat Brunsdon, Grain Exchange BG

1981 – Bev Behnke, Fort Garry BG

1982 – Sharon Walker, Wildewood

1983 – Shannon Doherty, Rossmere

1984 – Bernice Telford - Charleswood Ladies

1985 – Patti Tresoor, Granite BG

1986 – Mary McGimpsey, Crestview Ladies

1987 – Kathie Ellwood, Deer Lodge BG

1988 – Kathy Sando, North Dakota

1989 – Cathy Overton – Heather

1990 – Irene Elias, Heather Ladies

1991 – Laurie Davidson, Red River BG

1992 – Connie Laliberte, Fort Rouge BW

1993 – Marilyn Sigurdson, Assin. Mem. Ladies

1994 – Maureen Voss, Rossmere Ladies

1995 – Marlene Cleutinx, Heather Ladies

1996 – Lori Eason, Granite BG

1997 – Elaine Jones, Heather 49ers

1998 – Gayle Turner, Fort Garry BG

1999 – Maureen Voss, Fort Rouge Ladies

2000 – Elaine Delannoy, Thistle BG

2001 – Gayle Turner, Fort Garry BG

2002 – Gwen Finch, Fort Garry

2003 – Keri Martin-Jobse, Elmwood

2004 – Rhonda Varnes, Fort Rouge

2005 – Doreen Bugg, Deer Lodge

2006 – Pam Kok, St. Vital