Past World Champions

Share this page

World Honour Roll 

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD

SCOTCH CUP

1959    Canada         Ernie Richardson             Arnold Richardson            Garnet Richardson               Wes Richardson

1960    Canada         Ernie Richardson             Arnold Richardson            Garnet Richardson               Wes Richardson

1961    Canada         Hec Gervais                    Ray Werner                      Vic Raymer                         Wally Ursuliak

1962    Canada         Ernie Richardson             Arnold Richardson            Garnet Richardson               Wes Richardson

1963    Canada         Ernie Richardson             Arnold Richardson            Garnet Richardson               Mel Perry

1964    Canada         Lyall Dagg                       Leo Hebert                      Fred Britton                       Barry Naimark

1965    USA             Bud Somerville                 Bill Strum                        Al Gagne                            Tom Wright

1966    Canada         Ron Northcott                George Fink                     Bernie Sparkes                   Fred Storey

1967    Scotland       Chuck Hay                      John Bryden                   Alan Glen                           David Howie

AIR CANADA SILVER BROOM CHAMPIONS

1968    Canada         Ron Northcott                 Jimmy Shields                Bernie Sparkes                  Fred Storey

1969    Canada         Ron Northcott                 Dave Gerlach                 Bernie Sparkes                  Fred Storey

1970    Canada         Don Duguid                      Rod Hunter                  Jim Pettapiece                   Bryan Wood

1971    Canada         Don Duguid                      Rod Hunter                  Jim Pettapiece                   Bryan Wood

1972    Canada         Orest Meleschuk              Dave Romano                John Hanesiak                    Pat Hailley

1973    Sweden        Kjell Oscarius                   Bengt Oscarius             Tom Schaeffer                    Boa Carlman

1974    USA             Bud Somerville                  Bob Nichols                  Bill Strum                          Tom Locken

1975    Switzerland  Otto Danieli                      Roland Schneider          Rolf Gautschi                     Ueli Mulli

1976    USA             Bruce Roberts                  Joe Roberts                 Gary Kleffman                    Jerry Scott

1977   Sweden         Ragnar Kamp                    Bjorn Rudstrom             Hakan Rudstrom                Christer Martensson

1978    USA             Bob Nichols                      Bill Strum                     Tom Locken                      Bob Christrnan

1979    Norway        Kristian Soerum                 Morten Soerum             Eigil Ramsfjell                   Gunnar Meland

1980    Canada        Rick Folk                          Ron Mills                       Tom Wilson                      Jim Wilson

1981    Switzerland  Jurg Tanner                     Jurg Hornisberger           Patrick Loertscher            Franz Tanner

1982    Canada        AI Hackner                       Rick Lang                      Bob Nicol                         Bruce Kennedy

1983    Canada        Ed Werenich                     Paul Savage                  John Kawaja                      Neil Harrison

1984    Norway       Eigil Rarnsfiell                    Sjur Loen                     Gunnar Meland                  Bo Bakke

1985    Canada        AI Hackner                       Rick Lang                      lan Tetley                         Pat Perroud

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS

1986    Canada        Ed Lukowich                  John Ferguson                Neil Houston                     Brent Syme

1987    Canada        Russ Howard                  Glenn Howard                Tim Belcourt                      Kent Carstairs

1988    Norway        Eigil Rarnsfjell                Sjur Loen                      Morten Sogaard                  Bo Bakke

1989    Canada        Pat Ryan                        Randy Ferbey                Don Walchuk                      Don McKenzie

1990    Canada        Ed Werenich                  John Kawaja                  Ian Tetley                          Pat Perroud

1991    Scotland      David Smith                    Graeme Connal              Peter Smith                        David Hay

1992    Switzerland   Markus Eggier                Frederic Jean               Stefan Hofer                       Bjorn Schroder

1993    Canada         Russ Howard                 Glenn Howard               Wayne Middaugh                  Peter Corner

1994    Canada         Rick Folk                      Pat Ryan                       Bert Gretzinger                   Gerry Richard

FORD WORLD CHAMPIONS

1995    Canada         Kerry Burtnyk                 Jeff Ryan                        Rob Meakin                      Keith Fenton

1996    Canada         Jeff Stoughton                Ken Tresoor                   Garry Vandenberge            Steve Gould

1997    Sweden        Peter Lindholm               Tomas Nordin                  Magnus Swartling               Peter Narup

1998    Canada         Wayne Middaugh             Graeme McCarrel             Ian Tetley                        Scott Bailey

1999    Scotland       Hammy McMillan              Warwick Smith                Ewan MacDonald               Peter Loudon

2000   Canada          Greg McAulay                  Brent Pierce                  Bryan Miki                       Jody Sveistrup

2001    Sweden        Peter Lindholm               Tomas Nordin                 Magnus Swartling              Peter Narup

2002   Canada          Randy Ferbey                 David Nedohin                Scott Pfeifer                     Marcel Rocque

2003   Canada          Randy Ferbey                 David Nedohin                Scott Pfeifer                     Marcel Rocque

2004   Sweden         Peja Lindholm                Tomas Nordin                 Magnus Swartling               Peter Narup

2005   Canada          Randy Ferbey                 David Nedohin                Scott Pfeifer                     Marcel Rocque

2006   Scotland        David Murdoch               Ewan MacDonald             Warwick Smith                  Euan Byers

2007   Canada          Glenn Howard                Richard Hart                   Brent Laing                      Craig Savill

2008   Canada          Kevin Martin                  John Morris                    Marc Kennedy                  Ben Hebert

2009   Scotland          David Murdoch                Ewan MacDonald            Peter Smith                      Euan Byers

2010   Canada          Kevin Koe                      Blake MacDonald             Carter Rycroft                  Nolan Thiessen

2011   Canada          Jeff Stoughton               Jon Mead                       Reid Carruthers                Steve Gould

2012    Canada          Glenn Howard                Wayne Middaugh              Brent Laing                      Craig Savill

2013    Sweeden       Niklas Edin                     Sebastian Kraupp             Fredrick Lindberg             Victor Scheall   

2014    Norway         Thomas Ulsrud                Torger Nergard                Christoffer Save               Havard Vad Petersson

2015    Sweden         Niklas Edin                      Oskar Eriksson                Kristian Lindstrom            Christoffer Sundgren

2016    Canada          Kevin Koe                        Marc Kennedy                Brent Laing                      Ben Hebert

JUNIOR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD            

UNIROYAL WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1975    Sweden       Jan Ullsten                    Mats Nyborg                  Anders Grahn                    Bo Soderstrom

1976   Canada         Paul Gowsell                  Neil Houston                  Glen Jackson                    Kelly Stearne

1977    Canada        Bill Jenkins                   John Scales                    Sandy Stewart                   Alan Mayhew

1978    Canada        Paul Gowsell                 John Ferguson                Doug MacFarland               Kelly Stearne

1979    USA            Don Barcome                 Randy Darling                 Bobby Stalker                    Earl Barcome

1980    Scotland      Andrew McOuistin          Norman Brown               Hugh Aitken                     Dick Adams

1981    Scotland      Peter Wilson                  Jim Cannon                   Roger Mclntyre                 John Parker

1982    Sweden       Soren Grahn                  Niklas Jarund                 Henrik Holmberg                Anders Svennerstedt

1983    Canada        John Base                     Bruce Webster               Dave McAnerney                Jim Donahoe

1984    USA            AI Edwards                     Mark Larson                   Dewey Basley                    Kurt Disher

1985    Canada        Bob Ursel                      Brent Mendella               Geraid Chick                     Mike Ursel

1985    Scotland      David Aitken                  Robin Halliday                 Peter Smith                      Harry Reilly

1987    Scotland      Doug Dryburgh               Philip Wilson                  Lindsay Clark                     Billy Andrew

1986    Canada        Jim Sullivan                    Charlie Sullivan               Craig Burgess                    Dan Alderman

1989    Sweden       Peter Lindholm               Magnus Swartling           Owe Ljundahl                    Peter Narup

1990    Switzerland  Stefan Traub                  Andreas Oestreich          Markus Widmer                 Roland Muessler

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1991    Scotland        Alan MacDougall             James Dryburgh               Fraser MacGregor                Colin Beckett

1992    Switzerland     Roger Wyss                   Lucian Jenzer                 Cristoph Grossenbacher        Stefan Heilmann

1993    Scotland         Craig Wilson                  Nail Murdoch                 Ricky Burnett                       Craig Strawhorn

1994    Canada           Colin Davison                 Kelly Mittelstadt             Scott Pfeifer                        Sean Morris

1995    Scotland        Tom Brewster                 Paul Westwood              Ronald Brewster                   Steven Still

KARCHER WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1996    Scotland        James Dryburgh              Ross Barnet                  Ronald Brewster                 David Murdoch

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1997    Switzerland     Ralph Stockli                 Michael Bosiger              Pascal Sieber                   Clemens Oberwiler

STAR CHOICE WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1998    Canada         John Morris                   Craig Savill                   Andy Ormsby                    Brent Laing

1999    Canada         John Morris                   Craig Savill                   Jason Young                     Brent Laing

2000    Canada         Brad Kuhn                     Kevin Folk                    Ryan Kuhn                        Hugh Bennett

2001    Canada         Brad Gushue                  Mark Nichols                Brent Hamilton                  Mike Adam

2002    Canada         David Hamblin                 Ross Derksen                Kevin Hamblin                   Ross McCannell

2003    Canada         Steve Laycock                Christopher Haichert     Michael Jantzen                Kyler Broad

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

2004   Sweden         Niklas Edin                   Nils Carlsen                   Jorgen Granberg                 Fredrik Lindberg

2005   Canada          Kyle George                 Justin Mihalicz               David Kidby                        Chris Hebert

2006   Canada          Charley Thomas            Geoff Walker                  Rollie Robinson                  Kyle Reynolds

2007   Canada         Charley Thomas             Brock Virtue                  Matthew Ng                       Kyle Reynolds

2008   USA              Chris Plys                     Aanders Brorson             Matthew Perushek              Matthew Hamilton

2009   Denmark       Rasmus Stjerne              Mikkel Krause                Oliver Dupont                     Troels Harry

2010   Switzerland   Peter de Cruz                Benoit Schwarz              Roger Gulka                       Valetin Tanner

2011   Sweden        Oskar Eriksson               Kristian Lindstrom           Henrik Leek                       Alexander Lindstrom

2012   Canada         Brendan Bottcher          Evan Asmussen                Landon Bucholz                 Bryce Bucholz

2013   Scotland        Kyle Smith                     Thomas Muirhead            Kyle Waddell                     Cameron Smith

2014    Switzerland    Yannick Schwaller          Reto Keller                    Romano Meier                     Patrick Witschonke

2015    Canada         Braden Calvert               Kyle Kurz                     Lucas Van Den Bosch           Brendan Wilson

2016     Scotland       Bruce Mouat                    Bobbie Lammie             Gregor Cannon                      Angus Dowell

SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS

2002   USA            Larry Johnson               Stan Vinge                     George Godfrey                 William Kind

2003   Canada        Tom Reed                    Warren Kushnir               Larry Gardeski                   Garry Landry

2004   Canada        Bas Buckle                   Bob Freeman                  Gerry Young                     Harvey Holloway

2005   Canada        Bas Buckle                   Bob Freeman                  Gerry Young                     Harvey Holloway

2006   Canada        Les Rogers                   Marvin Wirth                   Ken Mclean                      Millard Evans

2007   Scotland      Keith Prentice             Lockhart Steele              Tommy Fleming                  Robin Aitken

2008   Canada         Pat Ryan                     Marvin Wirth                   Ken McLean                     Millard Evans

2009   Canada         Eugene Hritzuk            Kevin Kalthoff                 Verne Anderson                Dave Folk

2010    USA            Paul Pustovar               Brian Simonson               Tom Harms                       Don Mohawk

2011    Canada        Mark Johnson              Marvin Wirth                   Ken Mclean                     Millard Evans

2012    Ireland         John Jo Kenny            Bill Gray                         David Whyte                    Tony Tierney

2013    Canada        Rob Armitage              Randy Ponich                  Wilf Edgar                       Keith Glover

2014    Canada        Wayne Tallon              Mike Kennedy                  Mike Flannery                 Wade Blanchard

2015    USA              Lyle Sieg                    Tom Violette                   Ken Trask                        Steve Lundeen

2016    Sweden         Mats Wrana                Mikael Hasselborg            Anders Eriksson               Gerry Wahlin

LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD            

1979   Switzerland    Gaby Casanova               Rosie Manger                Linda Thommen                 Betty Bourguin

1980   Canada          Marj Mitchell                 Nancy Kerr                   Shirley McKendry              Wendy Leach

1981   Sweden         Elizabeth Hogstrom         Carina Olsson                Birgitta Sewick                  Karin Sjogran

1982   Denmark        Marianne Jorgensen       Helena Blach                 Astrid Birnbaum                Jette Olsen

1983   Switzerland    Erika Mueller                 Barbara Meyer               Barbara Meier                  Chirstina Wirz

1984   Canada          Connie Laliberte            Chris More                     Corinne Peters                 Janet Arnott

1985   Canada         Linda Moore                   Lindsay Sparkes              Debbie Jones                   Laurie Carney

1986   Canada         Marilyn Bodogh               Kathy McEdwards           Chris Jurgenson                Jan Augustyn

1987   Canada         Pat Sanders                    Georgina Hawkes            Louise Herlinveaux            Deb Massullo

1988   Germany        Andrea Schopp              Almut Scholl                  Monika Wagner                 Suzanne Fink

1989   Canada         Heather Houston             Lorraine Lang                Diane Adams                     Tracy Kennedy

1990   Norway         Dordi Nordby                  Hanne Pettersen            Mette Halvorsen               Anne Jotun

1991   Norway         Dordi Nordby                  Hanne Pettersen            Mette Halvorsen               Anne Jotun

1992   Sweden         Elisabet Gustafson           Katarina Nyberg             Louise Marmont                Elisabeth Persson              

1993   Canada         Sandra Schmirler             Jan Betker                    Joan McCusker                  Marcia Gudereit

1994   Canada         Sandra Schmirler             Jan Betker                    Joan McCusker                  Marcia Gudereit

FORD WORLD WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS

1995   Sweden         Elisabet Gustafson           Katarina Nyberg             Louise Marmont                 Elisabeth Persson

1996   Canada          Marilyn Bodogh               Kim Gellard                    Corie Beveridge                Jane Hooper Perroud

1997   Canada          Sandra Schmirler             Jan Betker                    Joan McCusker                  Marcia Gudereit

1998   Sweden         Elisabet Gustafson           Katarina Nyberg              Louise Marmont                Elisabeth Persson

1999   Sweden         Elisabet Gustafson           Katarina Nyberg              Louise Marmont                Elisabeth Persson

2000   Canada          Kelley Law                     Julie Skinner                  Georgina Wheatcroft         Diane Nelson

2001   Canada          Colleen Jones                 Kim Kelly                       Mary-Anne Waye               Nancy Delahunt

2002   Scotland       Jackie Lockhart               Sheila Swan                   Katriona Fairweather          Ann Laird

2003   USA              Debbie McCormick           Allison Pottinger            Ann Swisshelm Silver           Tracy Sachtjen

2004   Canada          Colleen Jones                 Kim Kelly                      Mary-Anne Arsenault           Nancy Delahunt

2005   Sweden         Anette Norberg               Eva Lund                      Cathrine Lindahl                 Anna Bergstrom

2006   Sweden         Anette Norberg               Eva Lund                      Cathrine Lindahl                 Anna Svard

2007   Canada          Kelly Scott                     Jeanna Schraeder          Sasha Carter                      Renee Simons

2008   Canada          Jennifer Jones                Cathy Overton-Clapman   Jill Officer                        Dawn Askin

2009   China            Bingyu Wang                    Yin Liu                         Qingshuang Yue                 Yan Zhou

2010   Germany       Andrea Schopp                 Melanie Robillard           Monika Wagner                 Stella Heiss

2011   Sweden         Anette Nordberg             Cecilia Ostlund              Sara Carlsson                     Lotta Lennartsson

2012   Switzerland    Mirjam Ott                      Carmen Schaefer            Carmen Keung                  Janine Greiner

2013   Scotland       Eve Muirhead                   Anna Sloan                    Vicki Adams                      Clair Hamilton

2014   Switzerland    Binia Feltscher                Irene Schori                   Franziska Kaufmann         Christine Urech

2015   Switzerland     Alina Patz                     Nadine Lehmann              Marisa Winkelhausen        Nicole Schwagli

2016   Switzerland     Binia Feltscher                Irene Schori                   Franziska Kaufmann         Christine Urech

JUNIOR WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD            

1988   Canada         Julie Sutton                  Judy Wood                   Susan Auty                      Marla Geiger

1989   Canada         LaDawn Funk                 Sandy Symyrozum          Cindy Larsen                    Laurelle Funk

1990   Scotland       Kirsty Addison               Karen Addison               Joanna Pegg                    Laura Scott

1991   Sweden         Eva Eriksson                 Maria Soderkvist             Asa Eriksson                     Elisabeth de Brito

1992   Scotland       Gillian Barr                   Claire Milne                   Janice Watt                     Nikki Mauchline

1993   Scotland       Kirsty Hay                    Gillian Barr                     Joanna Pegg                    Louise Wilkie

1994   Canada         Kim Gellard                   Corie Beveridge              Lisa Savage                      Sandy Graham

1995   Canada         Kelly MacKenzie            Joanne Fillion                 Carlene Muth                  Sasha Bergner

KARCHER WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1996    Canada         Heather Godberson           Carmen Whyte                Kristie Moore                    Terelyn Bloor

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1997    Scotland        Julia Ewart                    Michelle Silvera              Mhairi Ferguson                 Lynn Cameron

STAR CHOICE WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

1998    Canada         Melissa McClure              Nancy Toner                  Brigitte McClure                 Bethany Toner

1999   Switzerland    Silvana Tirinzoni              Michèle Knobel               Brigitte Schori                   Martina von Arx

2000   Sweden         Matilda Mattsson             Kajsa Bergstrom              Lisa Lofskog                      Jenny Hammarstrom

2001   Canada          Suzanne Gaudet              Stefanie Richard              Robyn MacPhee                Kelly Higgins

2002   USA              Cassandra Johnson           Jamie Johnson                Katie Beck                       Maureen Brunt

2003   Canada          Marliese Miller                Teejay Surik                   Janelle Lemon                   Chelsey Bell

WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

2004   Norway         Linn Githmark                 Marianne Rorvik             Stine Moe                          Asa R. Celius

2005   Switzerland    Tania Grivel                   Anna Hugli                     Stephanie Ruegsegger          Franziska Marthaler

2006   Russia           Ludmila Privivkova            Ekaterina Galkina            Margarita Fomina                Angela Tuvaeva

2007   Scotland       Sarah Reid                      Eve Muirhead                 Barbara McFarlane              Sarah Macintyre

2008   Scotland        Eve Muirhead                 Kerry Barr                     Vicki Adams                        Sarah MacIntyre

2009   Scotland        Eve Muirhead                 Anna Sloan                     Vicki Adams                        Sarah MacIntyre

2010   Sweden         Anna Hasselborg             Jonna McManus              Agnes Knochenhauer           Anna Huhta

2011   Scotland        Eve Muirhead                 Anna Sloan                     Vicki Adams                         Rhiann Macleod

2012   Scotland        Hannah Fleming              Lauren Gray                    Alice Spence                       Abigail Brown

2013   Russia           Yulia Portunova              Alina Kovaleva                  Alexandra Saitova                 Oksana Gertova

2014    Canada         Kelsey Rocque                Keely Brown                     Taylor McDonald                   Claire Tully

2015    Canada         Kelsey Rocque                Danielle Schmiemann        Holly Jamieson                     Jessica Iles        

2016    Canada          Mary Fay                       Kristin Clarke                     Karlee Burgess                     Janique LeBlanc     

SENIOR WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

YEAR   CHAMPION       SKIP                           THIRD                          SECOND                          LEAD

WORLD CURLING CHAMPIONS

2002   Canada         Anne Dunn                    Lindy Marchuk                Gloria Campbell                  Carol Thompson

2003   Canada         Nancy Kerr                   Linda Burnham                 Kenda Richards                 Gertie Pick

2004   Canada         Anne Dunn                    Lindy Marchuk                Gloria Campbell                  Fran Todd

2005   Scotland       Carolyn Morris               Pat Lockhart                   Jeanette Johnson              Linda Lesperance

2006   Sweden        Ingrid Meldahl                Ann-Catrin Kjerr              Inger Berg                        Sylvia Malmberg

2007   Sweden        Ingrid Meldahl                Ann-Catrin Kjerr              Birgitta Torn                     Inger Berg/Sylvia Liljefors

2008   Canada         Diane Foster                  Shirley McPherson           Shirley Kohuch                  Chris Wilson

2009   Canada         Pat Sanders                   Cheryl Noble                   Roselyn Craig                     Christine Jurgenson

2010   Canada         Colleen Pinkney              Wendy Currie                 Karen Hennigar                  Susan Creelman

2011   Canada         Christine Jurgenson         Cheryl Noble                  Pat Sanders                       Roselyn Craig

2012   Canada          Heidi Hanlon                  Kathy Floyd                    Judy Blanchard                  Jane Arseneau

2013    Canada         Cathy King                      Carolyn Morris               Lesley McEwan                   Doreen Gares

2014   Scotland        Christine Cannon             Margaret Richardson      Isobel Hannen                   Janet Lindsay

2015    Canada         Lois Fowler                    Maureen Bonar            Cathy Gauthier                 Alison Stewart

2016     Scotland       Jackie Lockhart               Christine Cannon           Isobel Hannen                    Margaret Richardson